FTLS vs TUG

FTLS vs TUG

Which is better, FTLS or TUG?

TUG has been ahead.

TUG has a lower expense ratio. TUG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TUGHigher Returns: TUG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTLSTUG
Expense Ratio1.38%0.65%Best
AUM$2.7B$35M
Dividend Yield0.87%1.88%
Holdings363204
YTD Return+9.83%+19.37%Best
1Y Return+13.43%+22.88%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.42%+22.50%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.59%-
Volatility (annualized)8.3%Best16.3%
Max Drawdown-11.7%Best-22.3%
$10,000 over 4.4 years$16,588$20,638Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Shelton Capital Management
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 8, 2014May 18, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.4 years).

FTLS vs TUG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

Compare FTLS against instead:FTLS vs SPYFTLS vs QQQFTLS vs VOOFTLS vs VTITUG against:TUG vs VXUS

FTLS vs TUG Performance

First Trust Long/Short Equity ETF (FTLS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and STF Tactical Growth ETF (TUG) is an ETF from Shelton Capital Management. Over the past year FTLS returned +13.43% while TUG returned +22.88%. Year to date, FTLS is up 9.83% versus a gain of 19.37% for TUG.

Over three years, FTLS compounded at +14.42% per year against +22.50% for TUG. Across the full 4-year window we track, TUG has the edge at +17.90% annualized vs +12.19%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TUG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 8.3% for FTLS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FTLS and -22.3% for TUG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTLS charges 1.38% per year while TUG charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $138 vs $65 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTLS currently yields 0.87% against 1.88% for TUG.

Holdings Overlap

TUG already in FTLS64.4%

At least 64.4% of TUG's money is in holdings FTLS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for FTLS, our book for it covers 94.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

45 positions in common, counted across the 507 positions we hold weights for in FTLS and 101 in TUG, against full books of 363 and 204.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTLSWeight in TUGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.67%9.04%2.37%
AAPLApple, Inc5.55%8.16%2.61%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.13%6.35%2.22%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.15%3.26%0.89%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.60%4.33%1.73%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.79%5.90%5.11%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.16%2.66%1.50%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.08%2.69%1.61%
STXSeagate Technolo2.05%0.91%1.14%
TSLATesla Inc0.67%2.27%1.60%

64.4% of TUG is already inside FTLS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTLSTUG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTLS or TUG?

FTLS has an expense ratio of 1.38% while TUG charges 0.65%. TUG is the cheaper option, by $73 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTLS or TUG?

Over the past year FTLS returned +13.43% vs +22.88% for TUG, so TUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FTLS annualized +12.19% vs +17.90% for TUG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTLS or TUG?

TUG has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 8.3% for FTLS. Worst drawdown: FTLS -11.7% vs TUG -22.3%.

Should I hold both FTLS and TUG?

FTLS and TUG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTLS and TUG?

At least 64.4% of TUG's money is in holdings FTLS also owns. Our book for FTLS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 507 positions we hold weights for in FTLS and 101 in TUG.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTLS or TUG?

FTLS yields 0.87% while TUG yields 1.88%, so TUG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TUG better than FTLS?

TUG has a lower expense ratio. TUG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.