GPIX vs KAT
Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF vs Scharf ETF
Which is better, GPIX or KAT?
GPIX has been ahead.
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GPIX | KAT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $6.3B | $657M |
| Dividend Yield | 8.16% | 0.53% |
| Holdings | 496 | 68 |
| YTD Return | +13.52%Best | +6.42% |
| 1Y Return | +17.92%Best | +4.30% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.39% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.2%Best | 12.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.7%Best | -9.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $12,053Best | $10,725 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9%Best | 50.9% |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | Scharf Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 24, 2023 | Dec 30, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 25, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).
GPIX vs KAT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
GPIX vs KAT Performance
Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Scharf ETF (KAT) is an ETF from Scharf Funds. Over the past year GPIX returned +17.92% while KAT returned +4.30%. Year to date, GPIX is up 13.52% versus a gain of 6.42% for KAT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 10.2% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.7% for GPIX and -9.3% for KAT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GPIX charges 0.29% per year while KAT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $75 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GPIX currently yields 8.16% against 0.53% for KAT.
Holdings Overlap
15.7% of GPIX's money is in holdings KAT also owns. 77.6% of KAT's money is in holdings GPIX also owns.
Most of KAT is already inside GPIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
23 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 31 in KAT, against full books of 496 and 68.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for KAT that do not appear in our book for GPIX (9.1% of the fund), and 445 for GPIX that do not appear in KAT (83.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GPIX | Weight in KAT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.50% | 6.30% | 0.80% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.83% | 5.94% | 2.11% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.47% | 6.06% | 4.59% |
| OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp. | 0.05% | 5.72% | 5.67% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 0.27% | 5.36% | 5.09% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.99% | 4.50% | 3.51% |
| MCKMckesson Corp. | 0.15% | 4.70% | 4.55% |
| MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc Common Stock Usd 1 | 0.13% | 4.11% | 3.98% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 0.25% | 3.47% | 3.22% |
| AAgilent Technologies Inc | 0.08% | 3.36% | 3.28% |
77.6% of KAT is already inside GPIX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GPIX or KAT?
GPIX has an expense ratio of 0.29% while KAT charges 0.75%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GPIX or KAT?
Over the past year GPIX returned +17.92% vs +4.30% for KAT, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GPIX annualized +18.50% vs +6.57% for KAT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GPIX or KAT?
KAT has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 10.2% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: GPIX -7.7% vs KAT -9.3%.
Should I hold both GPIX and KAT?
GPIX and KAT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GPIX and KAT?
77.6% of KAT's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 77.6% of KAT's is in holdings GPIX also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 31 in KAT.
Which pays a higher dividend, GPIX or KAT?
GPIX yields 8.16% while KAT yields 0.53%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is KAT better than GPIX?
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.