GQGU vs VTI
GQG US Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, GQGU or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GQGU | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $583M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.96% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 77 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +9.46% | +14.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.58% | +16.83%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.56% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6%Best | 11.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.4%Best | -8.9% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $10,786 | $12,500Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.2% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | GQG Partners LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 31, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.2 years).
GQGU vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
GQGU vs VTI Performance
GQG US Equity ETF (GQGU) is an ETF from GQG Partners LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GQGU returned +7.58% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, GQGU is up 9.46% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 11.6% for GQGU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for GQGU and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.16. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GQGU charges 0.49% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GQGU currently yields 0.96% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
95.5% of GQGU's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 37.4% of VTI's money is in holdings GQGU also owns.
Most of GQGU is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, GQGU as of Sep 16, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
35 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 77 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,115 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for GQGU (60.1% of the fund), and 1 for GQGU that do not appear in VTI (1.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GQGU | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 9.37% | 6.40% | 2.97% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.83% | 6.29% | 1.54% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.16% | 4.79% | 3.37% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.76% | 3.65% | 3.11% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 7.25% | 2.31% | 4.94% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.08% | 1.29% | 2.79% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.56% | 2.56% | 0.00% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 4.67% | 0.16% | 4.51% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 3.31% | 0.41% | 2.90% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 3.12% | 0.51% | 2.61% |
95.5% of GQGU is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GQGU or VTI?
GQGU has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GQGU or VTI?
Over the past year GQGU returned +7.58% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GQGU annualized +6.51% vs +20.44% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GQGU or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 11.6% for GQGU. Worst drawdown: GQGU -8.4% vs VTI -8.9%.
Should I hold both GQGU and VTI?
GQGU and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.16, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GQGU and VTI?
95.5% of GQGU's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 37.4% of VTI's is in holdings GQGU also owns. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in GQGU and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, GQGU or VTI?
GQGU yields 0.96% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than GQGU?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.