GRNY vs LRGC
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF vs AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF
Which is better, GRNY or LRGC?
Each has led over a different period.
LRGC has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over the full window, LRGC over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GRNY | LRGC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.39%Best |
| AUM | $4.5B | $1.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.07% | 0.52% |
| Holdings | 86 | 72 |
| YTD Return | +13.07%Best | +12.03% |
| 1Y Return | +11.86% | +14.30%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.21% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.3% | 13.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.2% | -19.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $13,928Best | $12,692 |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.5%Best | 44.3% |
| Fund Family | Fundstrat Capital | AllianceBernstein L.P. |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Nov 7, 2024 | Sep 20, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.9 years).
GRNY vs LRGC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
GRNY vs LRGC Performance
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF (GRNY) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital and AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF (LRGC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year GRNY returned +11.86% while LRGC returned +14.30%. Year to date, GRNY is up 13.07% versus a gain of 12.03% for LRGC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 13.1% for LRGC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for GRNY and -19.4% for LRGC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GRNY charges 0.75% per year while LRGC charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $39 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRNY currently yields 0.07% against 0.52% for LRGC.
Holdings Overlap
32.8% of GRNY's money is in holdings LRGC also owns. 35.4% of LRGC's money is in holdings GRNY also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
14 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 69 in LRGC, against full books of 86 and 72.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 51 positions for LRGC that do not appear in our book for GRNY (60.7% of the fund), and 28 for GRNY that do not appear in LRGC (66.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GRNY | Weight in LRGC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.41% | 8.18% | 5.77% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 2.41% | 6.42% | 4.01% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.33% | 5.73% | 3.40% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.23% | 4.82% | 2.59% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 2.35% | 1.52% | 0.83% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.34% | 1.42% | 0.92% |
| DEDeere & Co Sedol 2261203 | 2.54% | 1.14% | 1.40% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 2.72% | 0.83% | 1.89% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 2.37% | 1.11% | 1.26% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 2.28% | 0.91% | 1.37% |
35.4% of LRGC is already inside GRNY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GRNY or LRGC?
GRNY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while LRGC charges 0.39%. LRGC is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GRNY or LRGC?
Over the past year GRNY returned +11.86% vs +14.30% for LRGC, so LRGC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GRNY annualized +19.05% vs +13.37% for LRGC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GRNY or LRGC?
GRNY has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 13.1% for LRGC. Worst drawdown: GRNY -24.2% vs LRGC -19.4%.
Should I hold both GRNY and LRGC?
GRNY and LRGC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GRNY and LRGC?
35.4% of LRGC's money is in holdings GRNY also owns. 35.4% of LRGC's is in holdings GRNY also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 69 in LRGC.
Which pays a higher dividend, GRNY or LRGC?
GRNY yields 0.07% while LRGC yields 0.52%, so LRGC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is LRGC better than GRNY?
LRGC has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over the full window, LRGC over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.