GRNY vs QQQ

GRNY vs QQQ

Which is better, GRNY or QQQ?

QQQ has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: GRNY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGRNYQQQ
Expense Ratio0.75%0.18%Best
AUM$4.5B$498.6B
Dividend Yield0.07%0.42%
Holdings86321
YTD Return+13.99%+22.95%Best
1Y Return+11.15%+23.60%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+27.53%
5Y Return (annualized)-+16.67%
Volatility (annualized)17.3%Best18.7%
Max Drawdown-24.2%-22.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$14,068$14,718Best
Top 10 Weight26.5%Best47.2%
Fund FamilyFundstrat CapitalInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 7, 2024Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.9 years).

GRNY vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

GRNY vs QQQ Performance

Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF (GRNY) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year GRNY returned +11.15% while QQQ returned +23.60%. Year to date, GRNY is up 13.99% versus a gain of 22.95% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 17.3% for GRNY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for GRNY and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GRNY charges 0.75% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $18 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRNY currently yields 0.07% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

GRNY already in QQQ40.5%
QQQ already in GRNY51.6%

40.5% of GRNY's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 51.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings GRNY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 86 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 79 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for GRNY (46.2% of the fund), and 25 for GRNY that do not appear in QQQ (59.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GRNYWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.41%8.45%6.04%
AAPLApple, Inc2.33%7.80%5.47%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.41%5.88%3.47%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.47%4.85%2.38%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.23%4.41%2.18%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.60%3.71%1.11%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.26%3.15%0.89%
TSLATesla Inc2.47%2.92%0.45%
INTCIntel Corporation2.72%2.28%0.44%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc2.28%1.69%0.59%

51.6% of QQQ is already inside GRNY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GRNYQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GRNY or QQQ?

GRNY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GRNY or QQQ?

Over the past year GRNY returned +11.15% vs +23.60% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GRNY annualized +19.68% vs +22.56% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GRNY or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 17.3% for GRNY. Worst drawdown: GRNY -24.2% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both GRNY and QQQ?

GRNY and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GRNY and QQQ?

51.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings GRNY also owns. 51.6% of QQQ's is in holdings GRNY also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, GRNY or QQQ?

GRNY yields 0.07% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than GRNY?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.