GRNY vs IVV
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, GRNY or IVV?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over the full window, IVV over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GRNY | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $4.5B | $882.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.07% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 86 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +13.47% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.26% | +18.68%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.3% | 12.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.2% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $13,984Best | $13,325 |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.5%Best | 38.1% |
| Fund Family | Fundstrat Capital | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 7, 2024 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.9 years).
GRNY vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
GRNY vs IVV Performance
Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF (GRNY) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year GRNY returned +12.26% while IVV returned +18.68%. Year to date, GRNY is up 13.47% versus a gain of 14.82% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 12.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for GRNY and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GRNY charges 0.75% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRNY currently yields 0.07% against 1.06% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
91.7% of GRNY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 43.7% of IVV's money is in holdings GRNY also owns.
Most of GRNY is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
39 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 505 in IVV, against full books of 86 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 458 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for GRNY (55.5% of the fund), and 3 for GRNY that do not appear in IVV (7.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GRNY | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 2.41% | 8.00% | 5.59% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.33% | 7.39% | 5.06% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 2.41% | 5.57% | 3.16% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.23% | 3.80% | 1.57% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 2.26% | 3.00% | 0.74% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.47% | 1.66% | 0.81% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 2.47% | 1.56% | 0.91% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.60% | 1.27% | 1.33% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.35% | 1.44% | 0.91% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 2.16% | 1.34% | 0.82% |
91.7% of GRNY is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GRNY or IVV?
GRNY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GRNY or IVV?
Over the past year GRNY returned +12.26% vs +18.68% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GRNY annualized +19.30% vs +16.31% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GRNY or IVV?
GRNY has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 12.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: GRNY -24.2% vs IVV -18.8%.
Should I hold both GRNY and IVV?
GRNY and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GRNY and IVV?
91.7% of GRNY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 43.7% of IVV's is in holdings GRNY also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, GRNY or IVV?
GRNY yields 0.07% while IVV yields 1.06%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than GRNY?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over the full window, IVV over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.