GRNY vs VTI

GRNY vs VTI

Which is better, GRNY or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over the full window, VTI over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GRNY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGRNYVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$4.5B$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.07%1.03%
Holdings863,524
YTD Return+13.07%+14.35%Best
1Y Return+11.86%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.47%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)17.3%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-24.2%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,928Best$13,167
Top 10 Weight26.5%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyFundstrat CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 7, 2024May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.9 years).

GRNY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

GRNY vs VTI Performance

Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF (GRNY) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GRNY returned +11.86% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, GRNY is up 13.07% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 12.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for GRNY and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GRNY charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRNY currently yields 0.07% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

GRNY already in VTI96.8%
VTI already in GRNY38.2%

96.8% of GRNY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.2% of VTI's money is in holdings GRNY also owns.

Most of GRNY is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, GRNY as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

41 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 86 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,109 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for GRNY (59.3% of the fund), and 1 for GRNY that do not appear in VTI (2.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GRNYWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.41%6.40%3.99%
AAPLApple, Inc2.33%6.29%3.96%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.41%4.79%2.38%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.23%3.65%1.42%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.26%2.90%0.64%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.47%1.29%1.18%
TSLATesla Inc2.47%1.22%1.25%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.60%1.08%1.52%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.35%1.31%1.04%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.16%1.35%0.81%

96.8% of GRNY is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GRNYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GRNY or VTI?

GRNY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GRNY or VTI?

Over the past year GRNY returned +11.86% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GRNY annualized +19.05% vs +15.58% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GRNY or VTI?

GRNY has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 12.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: GRNY -24.2% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both GRNY and VTI?

GRNY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GRNY and VTI?

96.8% of GRNY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.2% of VTI's is in holdings GRNY also owns. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in GRNY and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, GRNY or VTI?

GRNY yields 0.07% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than GRNY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GRNY led over the full window, VTI over 1Y. GRNY is less concentrated, with 26.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.