IVV vs PCR

IVV vs PCR
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVPCRWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.76%
AUM$886.7B$2M
Dividend Yield1.10%10.24%
Holdings508270
YTD Return+12.64%-9.18%
1Y Return+20.92%-14.60%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.07%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.62%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%16.2%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-20.1%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Simplify Exchange Traded Funds
CategoryEquityFixed Income
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 22, 2025

IVV vs PCR Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Simplify VettaFi Private Credit Strategy ETF (PCR) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% while PCR returned -14.60%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.64% versus a loss of 9.18% for PCR.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -20.1% for PCR. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while PCR charges 0.76%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $76 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 10.24% for PCR.

Holdings Overlap

14.5%overlap

IVV and PCR share 119 holdings out of 643 unique holdings combined, representing a 14.5% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in PCRDifference
NVDA7.98%0.33%7.65%
AAPL6.86%0.31%6.55%
MSFT5.44%0.39%5.05%
GOOGLProProPro
AVGOProProPro
METAProProPro
JPMProProPro
VProProPro
MAProProPro
CSCOProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings IVV shares with PCR
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or PCR?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PCR charges 0.76%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $73 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or PCR?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% vs -14.60% for PCR, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or PCR?

PCR has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs PCR -20.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and PCR?

IVV and PCR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PCR?

IVV and PCR share 119 common holdings with a 14.5% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 643 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PCR?

IVV yields 1.10% while PCR yields 10.24%, so PCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free