PCR vs VYM
Simplify VettaFi Private Credit Strategy ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PCR | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.76% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $2M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 10.24% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 270 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | -9.18% | +14.87% | |
| 1Y Return | -14.60% | +21.39% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.69% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.98% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.2% | 14.5% | |
| Max Drawdown | -20.1% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 22, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
PCR vs VYM Performance
Simplify VettaFi Private Credit Strategy ETF (PCR) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PCR returned -14.60% while VYM returned +21.39%. Year to date, PCR is down 9.18% versus a gain of 14.87% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.1% for PCR and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.17. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PCR charges 0.76% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $4 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PCR currently yields 10.24% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
PCR and VYM share 72 holdings out of 788 unique holdings combined, representing a 8.3% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PCR or VYM?
PCR has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $72 per year of difference.
Which performed better, PCR or VYM?
Over the past year PCR returned -14.60% vs +21.39% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, PCR or VYM?
PCR has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PCR -20.1% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both PCR and VYM?
PCR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.17, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between PCR and VYM?
PCR and VYM share 72 common holdings with a 8.3% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 788 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, PCR or VYM?
PCR yields 10.24% while VYM yields 2.24%, so PCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.