IVV vs RJVI
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs RJ Eagle Vertical Income ETF
Which is better, IVV or RJVI?
Large Cap Blend against Allocation/Balanced.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | RJVI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.51% |
| AUM | $882.6B | $18M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 3.69% |
| Holdings | 508 | 78 |
| YTD Return | +14.90%Best | -0.20% |
| 1Y Return | +17.30%Best | +0.75% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.04% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.97% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 5.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -8.9% | -4.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $11,731Best | $10,027 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Raymond James Financial, Inc. |
| Category | Equity | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Allocation/Balanced |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Oct 2, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).
IVV vs RJVI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
IVV vs RJVI Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and RJ Eagle Vertical Income ETF (RJVI) is an ETF from Raymond James Financial, Inc.. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while RJVI returned +0.75%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a loss of 0.20% for RJVI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 5.2% for RJVI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -4.2% for RJVI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.39. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while RJVI charges 0.51%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $51 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 3.69% for RJVI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 5.4% of IVV's money is in holdings RJVI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for RJVI, our book for it covers 87.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
IVV and RJVI share little of their money.
19 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 69 in RJVI, against full books of 508 and 78.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in RJVI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 0.52% | 1.34% | 0.82% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.69% | 1.12% | 0.43% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 0.45% | 1.26% | 0.81% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.67% | 0.89% | 0.22% |
| AONAon Corp/Aon Glo 5.35 02/28/2033 | 0.10% | 1.43% | 1.33% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 0.13% | 1.30% | 1.17% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 0.61% | 0.76% | 0.15% |
| CCitigroup Inc 6.875 11/73 6.88 2173-11-15 | 0.36% | 0.99% | 0.63% |
| CMECme Group, Cl A | 0.15% | 1.20% | 1.05% |
| TAT&T Inc | 0.27% | 1.03% | 0.76% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and RJVI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or RJVI?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RJVI charges 0.51%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or RJVI?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +0.75% for RJVI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +17.31% vs +0.27% for RJVI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or RJVI?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 5.2% for RJVI. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs RJVI -4.2%.
Should I hold both IVV and RJVI?
IVV and RJVI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.39, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and RJVI?
At least 5.4% of IVV's money is in holdings RJVI also owns. Our book for RJVI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 69 in RJVI.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RJVI?
IVV yields 1.06% while RJVI yields 3.69%, so RJVI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RJVI better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.