RJVI vs VYM
RJ Eagle Vertical Income ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, RJVI or VYM?
Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RJVI | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.51% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $18M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.69% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 78 | 608 |
| YTD Return | -0.20% | +11.61%Best |
| 1Y Return | +0.75% | +15.90%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.72% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.2%Best | 11.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -4.2%Best | -6.7% |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $10,027 | $11,512Best |
| Fund Family | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Allocation/Balanced | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 2, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1 years).
RJVI vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
RJVI vs VYM Performance
RJ Eagle Vertical Income ETF (RJVI) is an ETF from Raymond James Financial, Inc. and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RJVI returned +0.75% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, RJVI is down 0.20% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 5.2% for RJVI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.2% for RJVI and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RJVI charges 0.51% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $51 vs $4 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RJVI currently yields 3.69% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 13.4% of VYM's money is in holdings RJVI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for RJVI, our book for it covers 87.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VYM and RJVI share little of their money.
17 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in RJVI and 557 in VYM, against full books of 78 and 608.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RJVI | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.12% | 1.80% | 0.68% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.89% | 1.86% | 0.97% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 1.34% | 1.38% | 0.04% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 1.26% | 1.21% | 0.05% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 0.76% | 1.48% | 0.72% |
| CCitigroup Inc 6.875 11/73 6.88 2173-11-15 | 0.99% | 0.89% | 0.10% |
| TAT&T Inc | 1.03% | 0.64% | 0.39% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 1.30% | 0.35% | 0.95% |
| VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz | 0.83% | 0.80% | 0.03% |
| CMECme Group, Cl A | 1.20% | 0.39% | 0.81% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RJVI and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RJVI or VYM?
RJVI has an expense ratio of 0.51% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RJVI or VYM?
Over the past year RJVI returned +0.75% vs +15.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RJVI annualized +0.27% vs +15.12% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RJVI or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 5.2% for RJVI. Worst drawdown: RJVI -4.2% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both RJVI and VYM?
RJVI and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RJVI and VYM?
At least 13.4% of VYM's money is in holdings RJVI also owns. Our book for RJVI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in RJVI and 557 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, RJVI or VYM?
RJVI yields 3.69% while VYM yields 2.22%, so RJVI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than RJVI?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.