JAVA vs JDVL
JPMorgan Active Value ETF vs John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF
Which is better, JAVA or JDVL?
JDVL has been ahead.
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. JDVL led over 1Y and the full window. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JAVA | JDVL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44%Best | 0.56% |
| AUM | $7.4B | $948M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.19% | 1.48% |
| Holdings | 153 | 41 |
| YTD Return | +13.15% | +15.90%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.54% | +21.37%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.31% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.63% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.9%Best | 12.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.3%Best | -9.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $12,767 | $12,918Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.8%Best | 40.0% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | John Hancock Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 4, 2021 | Aug 6, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
JAVA vs JDVL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
JAVA vs JDVL Performance
JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and John Hancock Disciplined Value Select ETF (JDVL) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% while JDVL returned +21.37%. Year to date, JAVA is up 13.15% versus a gain of 15.90% for JDVL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JDVL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 9.9% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.3% for JAVA and -9.2% for JDVL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JAVA charges 0.44% per year while JDVL charges 0.56%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $56 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JAVA currently yields 1.19% against 1.48% for JDVL.
Holdings Overlap
28.0% of JAVA's money is in holdings JDVL also owns. 46.3% of JDVL's money is in holdings JAVA also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
16 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 39 in JDVL, against full books of 153 and 41.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 20 positions for JDVL that do not appear in our book for JAVA (45.2% of the fund), and 134 for JAVA that do not appear in JDVL (71.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JAVA | Weight in JDVL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.63% | 7.48% | 0.15% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.29% | 5.77% | 0.52% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.60% | 3.89% | 2.29% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 1.07% | 3.17% | 2.10% |
| NXPINxp Semiconductors Nv Sedol B505Pn7 | 0.96% | 3.25% | 2.29% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.13% | 1.90% | 0.23% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 0.88% | 3.13% | 2.25% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.77% | 2.19% | 0.42% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 1.26% | 2.65% | 1.39% |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp. | 1.24% | 2.32% | 1.08% |
46.3% of JDVL is already inside JAVA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JAVA or JDVL?
JAVA has an expense ratio of 0.44% while JDVL charges 0.56%. JAVA is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JAVA or JDVL?
Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% vs +21.37% for JDVL, so JDVL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), JAVA annualized +22.58% vs +23.78% for JDVL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JAVA or JDVL?
JDVL has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 9.9% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: JAVA -8.3% vs JDVL -9.2%.
Should I hold both JAVA and JDVL?
JAVA and JDVL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JAVA and JDVL?
46.3% of JDVL's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 46.3% of JDVL's is in holdings JAVA also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 39 in JDVL.
Which pays a higher dividend, JAVA or JDVL?
JAVA yields 1.19% while JDVL yields 1.48%, so JDVL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JDVL better than JAVA?
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. JDVL led over 1Y and the full window. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.