JAVA vs PRVS
JPMorgan Active Value ETF vs Parnassus Value Select ETF
Which is better, JAVA or PRVS?
PRVS has been ahead.
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. PRVS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JAVA | PRVS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $7.4B | $28M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.19% | 0.52% |
| Holdings | 153 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +13.15% | +15.17%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.54% | +21.88%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.31% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.63% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.1%Best | 13.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.8%Best | -17.6% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,594 | $13,028Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.8%Best | 49.7% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Parnassus Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 4, 2021 | Dec 12, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
JAVA vs PRVS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
JAVA vs PRVS Performance
JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Parnassus Value Select ETF (PRVS) is an ETF from Parnassus Investments. Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% while PRVS returned +21.88%. Year to date, JAVA is up 13.15% versus a gain of 15.17% for PRVS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PRVS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 10.1% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.8% for JAVA and -17.6% for PRVS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JAVA charges 0.44% per year while PRVS charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $59 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JAVA currently yields 1.19% against 0.52% for PRVS.
Holdings Overlap
23.1% of JAVA's money is in holdings PRVS also owns. 51.7% of PRVS's money is in holdings JAVA also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 27 in PRVS, against full books of 153 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 11 positions for PRVS that do not appear in our book for JAVA (36.3% of the fund), and 137 for JAVA that do not appear in PRVS (76.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JAVA | Weight in PRVS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.63% | 8.00% | 0.37% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.29% | 7.50% | 1.21% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.19% | 3.40% | 1.21% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 0.37% | 4.90% | 4.53% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 1.65% | 3.60% | 1.95% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 0.58% | 3.90% | 3.32% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 0.94% | 3.50% | 2.56% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 0.39% | 4.00% | 3.61% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.18% | 3.00% | 1.82% |
| DEDeere & Co Sedol 2261203 | 0.65% | 2.90% | 2.25% |
51.7% of PRVS is already inside JAVA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JAVA or PRVS?
JAVA has an expense ratio of 0.44% while PRVS charges 0.59%. JAVA is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JAVA or PRVS?
Over the past year JAVA returned +20.54% vs +21.88% for PRVS, so PRVS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JAVA annualized +13.67% vs +15.83% for PRVS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JAVA or PRVS?
PRVS has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 10.1% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: JAVA -14.8% vs PRVS -17.6%.
Should I hold both JAVA and PRVS?
JAVA and PRVS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JAVA and PRVS?
51.7% of PRVS's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 51.7% of PRVS's is in holdings JAVA also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 27 in PRVS.
Which pays a higher dividend, JAVA or PRVS?
JAVA yields 1.19% while PRVS yields 0.52%, so JAVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PRVS better than JAVA?
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. PRVS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.