JAVA vs TALV

JAVA vs TALV

Which is better, JAVA or TALV?

JAVA costs less.

JAVA has a lower expense ratio. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%.

Lower Fees: JAVALess Concentrated: JAVA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJAVATALV
Expense Ratio0.44%Best0.49%
AUM$7.0B$173M
Dividend Yield1.17%0.43%
Holdings15370
YTD Return+13.73%+14.27%Best
1Y Return+22.05%-
3Y Return (annualized)+18.87%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.07%-
Top 10 Weight29.4%Best32.6%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementTransamerica
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 4, 2021Dec 15, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

JAVA vs TALV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare JAVA against instead:JAVA vs SPYJAVA vs QQQJAVA vs VOOJAVA vs VTITALV against:TALV vs VXUS

JAVA vs TALV Performance

JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Transamerica Large Value Active ETF (TALV) is an ETF from Transamerica. Year to date, JAVA is up 13.73% versus a gain of 14.27% for TALV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JAVA charges 0.44% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $49 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JAVA currently yields 1.17% against 0.43% for TALV.

Holdings Overlap

JAVA already in TALV42.1%
TALV already in JAVA56.6%

42.1% of JAVA's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 56.6% of TALV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

32 positions in common, counted across the 152 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 69 in TALV, against full books of 153 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 152 and 69 positions we hold weights for.

JAVA holds 117 positions TALV does not, 57.0% of the fund.

Largest: C 1.56%, MS 1.55%, JNJ 1.43%, COF 1.34%, NEE 1.30%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JAVAWeight in TALVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.20%5.51%1.69%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.93%4.94%0.99%
AAPLApple, Inc3.24%5.07%1.83%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.39%2.12%0.27%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.72%2.25%0.53%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.2.31%1.54%0.77%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.96%1.37%0.59%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.57%1.61%0.04%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.57%1.44%0.13%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.51%2.44%1.93%

56.6% of TALV is already inside JAVA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JAVATALV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JAVA or TALV?

JAVA has an expense ratio of 0.44% while TALV charges 0.49%. JAVA is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between JAVA and TALV?

56.6% of TALV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 56.6% of TALV's is in holdings JAVA also owns. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 152 positions we hold weights for in JAVA and 69 in TALV.

Which pays a higher dividend, JAVA or TALV?

JAVA yields 1.17% while TALV yields 0.43%, so JAVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TALV better than JAVA?

JAVA has a lower expense ratio. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 32.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.