KOOL vs RJCA
North Shore Equity Rotation ETF vs RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF
Which is better, KOOL or RJCA?
RJCA has been ahead.
RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. KOOL is less concentrated, with 42.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KOOL | RJCA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.93% | 0.61%Best |
| AUM | $60M | $617M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.43% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 42 | 72 |
| YTD Return | +15.66%Best | +3.90% |
| 1Y Return | +16.59% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.8%Best | 57.0% |
| Fund Family | North Shore Indices | Carillon Family of Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Apr 1, 2024 | Mar 21, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
KOOL vs RJCA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
KOOL vs RJCA Performance
North Shore Equity Rotation ETF (KOOL) is an ETF from North Shore Indices and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, KOOL is up 15.66% versus a gain of 3.90% for RJCA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KOOL charges 0.93% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $61 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KOOL currently yields 0.43% against 0.00% for RJCA.
Holdings Overlap
28.7% of KOOL's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 47.6% of RJCA's money is in holdings KOOL also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
9 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in KOOL and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 42 and 72.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 61 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for KOOL (51.5% of the fund), and 31 for KOOL that do not appear in RJCA (64.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in KOOL | Weight in RJCA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.78% | 15.22% | 9.44% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.31% | 7.19% | 2.88% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.11% | 7.85% | 4.74% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.65% | 4.73% | 1.08% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.97% | 5.18% | 3.21% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.20% | 3.16% | 0.04% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.34% | 1.94% | 2.40% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc. | 1.51% | 1.69% | 0.18% |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 0.85% | 0.60% | 0.25% |
47.6% of RJCA is already inside KOOL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KOOL or RJCA?
KOOL has an expense ratio of 0.93% while RJCA charges 0.61%. RJCA is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between KOOL and RJCA?
47.6% of RJCA's money is in holdings KOOL also owns. 47.6% of RJCA's is in holdings KOOL also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in KOOL and 71 in RJCA.
Which pays a higher dividend, KOOL or RJCA?
KOOL yields 0.43% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so KOOL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RJCA better than KOOL?
RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. KOOL is less concentrated, with 42.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.