NDVG vs VTI

NDVG vs VTI

Which is better, NDVG or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNDVGVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$13M$666.9B
Dividend Yield1.09%1.07%
Holdings433,543
Volatility (annualized)14.1%Best15.9%
Max Drawdown-19.7%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 4.7 years$14,252$15,260Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2021May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 151 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. NDVG has data through Apr 6, 2026 and VTI through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2021 to Apr 6, 2026 (4.7 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 14.1% for NDVG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for NDVG and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NDVG charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NDVG currently yields 1.09% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

NDVG already in VTI88.0%

At least 88.0% of NDVG's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of NDVG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, NDVG as of Dec 31, 2025 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

37 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in NDVG and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 43 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NDVGWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.70%5.84%0.86%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 377.90%3.81%4.09%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.85%2.46%3.39%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.24%1.11%3.13%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A3.60%0.30%3.30%
AXPAmerican Express Co.3.36%0.25%3.11%
MAMastercard Inc2.76%0.56%2.20%
METAMeta Platform Inc 1.51%1.70%0.19%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.57%0.61%1.96%
NEENextera Energy Inc2.68%0.25%2.43%

88.0% of NDVG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NDVGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NDVG or VTI?

NDVG has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, NDVG or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 14.1% for NDVG. Worst drawdown: NDVG -19.7% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both NDVG and VTI?

NDVG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NDVG and VTI?

At least 88.0% of NDVG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in NDVG and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, NDVG or VTI?

NDVG yields 1.09% while VTI yields 1.07%, so NDVG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than NDVG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.