NECK vs SPY

NECK vs SPY

Which is better, NECK or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 67.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNECKSPY
Expense Ratio0.75%0.09%Best
AUM$14M$823.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.99%
Holdings201,515
YTD Return-21.80%+12.11%Best
1Y Return-+14.35%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.00%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.29%
Top 10 Weight67.2%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyWallStreetX ETFs, Inc.State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 22, 2026Jan 22, 1993

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NECK vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NECK vs SPY Performance

xETFs AI Bottlenecks ETF (NECK) is an ETF from WallStreetX ETFs, Inc. and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Year to date, NECK is down 21.80% versus a gain of 12.11% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NECK charges 0.75% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $9 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NECK currently yields 0.00% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

NECK already in SPY50.5%
SPY already in NECK5.6%

50.5% of NECK's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 5.6% of SPY's money is in holdings NECK also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in NECK and 504 in SPY, against full books of 20 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 488 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for NECK (93.7% of the fund), and 6 for NECK that do not appear in SPY (23.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NECKWeight in SPYDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.7.38%1.59%5.79%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc8.69%0.10%8.59%
COHRCoherent, Inc7.96%0.08%7.88%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.81%2.48%1.33%
GEVGe Vernova, Inc.4.69%0.36%4.33%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc4.67%0.29%4.38%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock4.45%0.30%4.15%
ETNEaton Corp Plc4.50%0.23%4.27%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co4.38%0.14%4.24%

50.5% of NECK is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NECKSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NECK or SPY?

NECK has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NECK and SPY?

50.5% of NECK's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 5.6% of SPY's is in holdings NECK also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in NECK and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, NECK or SPY?

NECK yields 0.00% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than NECK?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 67.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.