OMFL vs TCAL

OMFL vs TCAL

Which is better, OMFL or TCAL?

OMFL has been ahead.

OMFL has a lower expense ratio. OMFL led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%.

Lower Fees: OMFLHigher Returns: OMFLLess Concentrated: TCAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOMFLTCAL
Expense Ratio0.29%Best0.34%
AUM$4.8B$303M
Dividend Yield0.79%11.33%
Holdings1,272488
YTD Return+16.02%Best+2.33%
1Y Return+20.03%Best+2.35%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.78%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.75%-
Volatility (annualized)9.7%7.8%Best
Max Drawdown-10.0%-7.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,233Best$10,412
Top 10 Weight36.6%17.0%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2017Mar 26, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.5 years).

OMFL vs TCAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare OMFL against instead:OMFL vs SPYOMFL vs QQQOMFL vs VOOOMFL vs VTITCAL against:TCAL vs VXUS

OMFL vs TCAL Performance

Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFL) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year OMFL returned +20.03% while TCAL returned +2.35%. Year to date, OMFL is up 16.02% versus a gain of 2.33% for TCAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OMFL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.7% compared with 7.8% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.0% for OMFL and -7.2% for TCAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OMFL charges 0.29% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $34 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OMFL currently yields 0.79% against 11.33% for TCAL.

Holdings Overlap

OMFL already in TCAL39.8%
TCAL already in OMFL91.0%

39.8% of OMFL's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 91.0% of TCAL's money is in holdings OMFL also owns.

Most of TCAL is already inside OMFL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

91 positions in common, counted across the 633 positions we hold weights for in OMFL and 103 in TCAL, against full books of 1,272 and 488.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 8 positions for TCAL that do not appear in our book for OMFL (5.2% of the fund), and 518 for OMFL that do not appear in TCAL (59.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OMFLWeight in TCALDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.37%1.94%4.43%
NVDANvidia Corp5.22%1.28%3.94%
VVisa Inc Class A2.96%1.19%1.77%
MAMastercard Inc2.25%1.79%0.46%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.94%1.67%0.27%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.62%1.08%0.54%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.26%1.44%0.18%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.29%1.37%0.08%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.1.38%1.11%0.27%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.49%0.88%0.61%

91.0% of TCAL is already inside OMFL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OMFLTCAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OMFL or TCAL?

OMFL has an expense ratio of 0.29% while TCAL charges 0.34%. OMFL is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OMFL or TCAL?

Over the past year OMFL returned +20.03% vs +2.35% for TCAL, so OMFL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OMFL annualized +20.53% vs +2.73% for TCAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OMFL or TCAL?

OMFL has been the more volatile fund at 9.7% annualized versus 7.8% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: OMFL -10.0% vs TCAL -7.2%.

Should I hold both OMFL and TCAL?

OMFL and TCAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OMFL and TCAL?

91.0% of TCAL's money is in holdings OMFL also owns. 91.0% of TCAL's is in holdings OMFL also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 633 positions we hold weights for in OMFL and 103 in TCAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, OMFL or TCAL?

OMFL yields 0.79% while TCAL yields 11.33%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCAL better than OMFL?

OMFL has a lower expense ratio. OMFL led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.