OMFL vs VTI
Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, OMFL or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. OMFL led over 1Y and the full window, VTI over 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OMFL | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $4.8B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.79% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 1,272 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +16.13%Best | +14.43% |
| 1Y Return | +20.15%Best | +18.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.31% | +22.93%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.80% | +12.74%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.2% | 16.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.2%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,959 | $18,213Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.6% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 8, 2017 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 10, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026 (8.9 years).
OMFL vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.
OMFL vs VTI Performance
Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFL) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OMFL returned +20.15% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, OMFL is up 16.13% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Over three years, OMFL compounded at +17.31% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.80% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, OMFL has the edge at +13.96% annualized vs +13.59%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OMFL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 16.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.2% for OMFL and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OMFL charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OMFL currently yields 0.79% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
99.5% of OMFL's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 86.2% of VTI's money is in holdings OMFL also owns.
Most of OMFL is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, OMFL as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
610 positions in common, counted across the 633 positions we hold weights for in OMFL and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 1,272 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 560 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for OMFL (11.6% of the fund), and 14 for OMFL that do not appear in VTI (0.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in OMFL | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 9.04% | 6.29% | 2.75% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.22% | 6.40% | 1.18% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.37% | 4.79% | 1.58% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 2.96% | 2.90% | 0.06% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.94% | 3.65% | 1.71% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.40% | 2.31% | 0.09% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.96% | 0.83% | 2.13% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.84% | 2.56% | 1.72% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.87% | 1.35% | 0.52% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.26% | 1.70% | 0.44% |
99.5% of OMFL is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OMFL or VTI?
OMFL has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, OMFL or VTI?
Over the past year OMFL returned +20.15% vs +18.05% for VTI, so OMFL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), OMFL annualized +13.96% vs +13.59% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, OMFL or VTI?
OMFL has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 16.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: OMFL -33.2% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both OMFL and VTI?
OMFL and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between OMFL and VTI?
99.5% of OMFL's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 86.2% of VTI's is in holdings OMFL also owns. They hold 610 positions in common, counted across the 633 positions we hold weights for in OMFL and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, OMFL or VTI?
OMFL yields 0.79% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than OMFL?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. OMFL led over 1Y and the full window, VTI over 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.