PBCS vs VXUS

PBCS vs VXUS

Which is better, PBCS or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPBCSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.14%0.05%Best
AUM$1M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings698,844
YTD Return+4.46%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyPortfolio Building Block ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

PBCS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PBCS vs VXUS Performance

Portfolio Building Block World Consumer Staples ETF (PBCS) is an ETF from Portfolio Building Block ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PBCS is up 4.46% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PBCS charges 0.14% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $5 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PBCS currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PBCS already in VXUS24.0%

At least 24.0% of PBCS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

PBCS and VXUS share little of their money.

25 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in PBCS and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 69 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PBCSWeight in VXUSDifference
NESN:SMNestle Sa5.01%0.55%4.46%
OREP:PAL'Oreal Sa Common Stock EUR 0.22.59%0.14%2.45%
BATS:LNBritish American Tobacco Plc Common Stock GBP 252.17%0.25%1.92%
ABI:BRAnheuser-Busch Inbev Sa/Nv1.67%0.16%1.51%
2914:JPJapan Tobacco Inc1.23%0.10%1.13%
DGE:LNDiageo Plc1.15%0.11%1.04%
RKT:LNReckitt Benckiser Group1.01%0.10%0.91%
TSCO:LNTesco Plc0.98%0.08%0.90%
ATD:CAAlimentation Couche Tard Inc0.96%0.10%0.86%
AD:ASKoninklijke Ahold N.v.0.80%0.07%0.73%

24.0% of PBCS is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PBCSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PBCS or VXUS?

PBCS has an expense ratio of 0.14% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PBCS and VXUS?

At least 24.0% of PBCS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in PBCS and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PBCS or VXUS?

PBCS yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PBCS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.