PBCS vs VTI

PBCS vs VTI

Which is better, PBCS or VTI?

VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.1%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPBCSVTI
Expense Ratio0.14%0.03%Best
AUM$1M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings693,524
YTD Return+7.07%+13.09%Best
1Y Return-+15.24%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.59%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.54%
Top 10 Weight59.1%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyPortfolio Building Block ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PBCS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PBCS vs VTI Performance

Portfolio Building Block World Consumer Staples ETF (PBCS) is an ETF from Portfolio Building Block ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PBCS is up 7.07% versus a gain of 13.09% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PBCS charges 0.14% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $3 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PBCS currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PBCS already in VTI69.1%
VTI already in PBCS4.0%

69.1% of PBCS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 4.0% of VTI's money is in holdings PBCS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

35 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in PBCS and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 69 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,121 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for PBCS (93.6% of the fund), and 2 for PBCS that do not appear in VTI (0.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PBCSWeight in VTIDifference
WMTWalmart, Inc.9.93%0.62%9.31%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.9.04%0.57%8.47%
KOCoca Cola Co.8.21%0.41%7.80%
PGProcter & Gamble Company7.53%0.46%7.07%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.6.56%0.40%6.16%
PEPPepsico Inc.4.26%0.26%4.00%
MOAltria Group Inc2.88%0.15%2.73%
MDLZMondelez International Inc Com A Npv1.90%0.11%1.79%
TGTTARGET CORP1.77%0.10%1.67%
CLColgate-Palmolive Co1.75%0.10%1.65%

69.1% of PBCS is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PBCSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PBCS or VTI?

PBCS has an expense ratio of 0.14% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PBCS and VTI?

69.1% of PBCS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 4.0% of VTI's is in holdings PBCS also owns. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in PBCS and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PBCS or VTI?

PBCS yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PBCS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.