PLGI vs VYM

PLGI vs VYM

Which is better, PLGI or VYM?

Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPLGIVYM
Expense Ratio1.25%0.04%Best
AUM$50M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.33%2.24%
Holdings170613
YTD Return+2.01%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Top 10 Weight42.0%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyCollaborative Investment Series TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleEquity-oriented BalancedLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 10, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PLGI vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PLGI vs VYM Performance

PL Growth and Income ETF (PLGI) is an ETF from Collaborative Investment Series Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PLGI is up 2.01% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PLGI charges 1.25% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $4 annually, a gap of $121 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PLGI currently yields 0.33% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

PLGI already in VYM17.4%
VYM already in PLGI36.3%

17.4% of PLGI's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 36.3% of VYM's money is in holdings PLGI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

25 positions in common, counted across the 74 positions we hold weights for in PLGI and 603 in VYM, against full books of 170 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 546 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PLGI (61.5% of the fund), and 42 for PLGI that do not appear in VYM (73.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PLGIWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.22%7.29%5.07%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.23%3.38%2.15%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.73%2.54%1.81%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation Cp 7/24/20190.83%2.36%1.53%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.86%1.85%0.99%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.65%1.93%1.28%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.40%2.01%1.61%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.61%1.56%0.95%
ALLAllstate Corp.1.90%0.25%1.65%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.52%1.56%1.04%

36.3% of VYM is already inside PLGI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PLGIVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PLGI or VYM?

PLGI has an expense ratio of 1.25% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $121 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PLGI and VYM?

36.3% of VYM's money is in holdings PLGI also owns. 36.3% of VYM's is in holdings PLGI also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 74 positions we hold weights for in PLGI and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PLGI or VYM?

PLGI yields 0.33% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PLGI?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.