QQA vs VYM

QQA vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQAVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.29%0.04%
AUM$855M$81.6B
Dividend Yield10.23%2.24%
Holdings122616
YTD Return+12.52%+14.84%
1Y Return+19.68%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)12.8%14.6%
Max Drawdown-19.7%-58.8%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionJul 17, 2024Nov 10, 2006

QQA vs VYM Performance

Invesco QQQ Income Advantage ETF (QQA) is a ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QQA returned +19.68% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, QQA is up 12.52% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 12.8% for QQA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for QQA and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQA charges 0.29% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $4 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQA currently yields 10.23% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

13.7%overlap

QQA and VYM share 30 holdings out of 685 unique holdings combined, representing a 13.7% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQAWeight in VYMDifference
AVGO2.18%7.29%5.11%
JPM0.42%3.38%2.96%
CSCO1.58%1.93%0.35%
TXNProProPro
LINProProPro
QCOMProProPro
ADIProProPro
PEPProProPro
CProProPro
AMGNProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings QQA shares with VYM
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQA or VYM?

QQA has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $25 per year of difference.

Which performed better, QQA or VYM?

Over the past year QQA returned +19.68% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQA annualized +18.18% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, QQA or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 12.8% for QQA. Worst drawdown: QQA -19.7% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both QQA and VYM?

QQA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between QQA and VYM?

QQA and VYM share 30 common holdings with a 13.7% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 685 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQA or VYM?

QQA yields 10.23% while VYM yields 2.24%, so QQA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free