QQQG vs SPY

QQQG vs SPY

Which is better, QQQG or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. QQQG led over 1Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: QQQGLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQGSPY
Expense Ratio0.49%0.09%Best
AUM$51M$811.2B
Dividend Yield0.05%0.98%
Holdings1041,515
YTD Return+32.05%Best+14.79%
1Y Return+33.52%Best+18.62%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.21%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.92%
Volatility (annualized)21.8%12.2%Best
Max Drawdown-23.6%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$15,377Best$14,189
Top 10 Weight49.0%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 19, 2024Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 20, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.1 years).

QQQG vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

QQQG vs SPY Performance

Pacer Nasdaq 100 Top 50 Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF (QQQG) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year QQQG returned +33.52% while SPY returned +18.62%. Year to date, QQQG is up 32.05% versus a gain of 14.79% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 12.2% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.6% for QQQG and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQG charges 0.49% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $9 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQG currently yields 0.05% against 0.98% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

QQQG already in SPY95.2%
SPY already in QQQG35.2%

95.2% of QQQG's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 35.2% of SPY's money is in holdings QQQG also owns.

Most of QQQG is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

48 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in QQQG and 504 in SPY, against full books of 104 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 449 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for QQQG (64.0% of the fund), and 3 for QQQG that do not appear in SPY (4.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQGWeight in SPYDifference
AAPLApple, Inc1.67%7.45%5.78%
NVDANvidia Corp1.10%7.78%6.68%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp1.24%5.71%4.47%
SNDKSandisk Corp/De6.46%0.35%6.11%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.82%1.59%3.23%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.78%1.22%3.56%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.5.05%0.29%4.76%
STXSeagate Technolo4.98%0.27%4.71%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.4.96%0.22%4.74%
FTNTFortinet Inc4.92%0.16%4.76%

95.2% of QQQG is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQGSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQG or SPY?

QQQG has an expense ratio of 0.49% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQG or SPY?

Over the past year QQQG returned +33.52% vs +18.62% for SPY, so QQQG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQG annualized +22.74% vs +18.13% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQG or SPY?

QQQG has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 12.2% for SPY. Worst drawdown: QQQG -23.6% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both QQQG and SPY?

QQQG and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQG and SPY?

95.2% of QQQG's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 35.2% of SPY's is in holdings QQQG also owns. They hold 48 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in QQQG and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQG or SPY?

QQQG yields 0.05% while SPY yields 0.98%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than QQQG?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. QQQG led over 1Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.