RACK vs VYM

RACK vs VYM

Which is better, RACK or VYM?

Each has led over a different period.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. RACK led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRACKVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$74M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings51608
YTD Return-13.75%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-13.75%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)227295706.0%13.6%Best
Max Drawdown--35.7%
$10,000 over 12.7 years$92,455Best$30,686
Top 10 Weight42.1%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 1, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 12.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 18, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (12.7 years).

RACK vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.7 years both funds cover.

RACK vs VYM Performance

VanEck Data Center Supply Chain ETF (RACK) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RACK returned -13.75% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, RACK is down 13.75% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RACK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 227295706.0% compared with 13.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.03. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RACK charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RACK currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

RACK already in VYM25.0%
VYM already in RACK11.1%

25.0% of RACK's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 11.1% of VYM's money is in holdings RACK also owns.

RACK and VYM share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in RACK and 602 in VYM, against full books of 51 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 563 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for RACK (86.8% of the fund), and 35 for RACK that do not appear in VYM (65.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RACKWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.33%6.94%2.61%
ETNEaton Corp Plc4.71%0.63%4.08%
PEGPub Serv Enterp3.74%0.15%3.59%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common2.78%1.03%1.75%
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.04%0.55%1.49%
JCIJohnson Controls International Plc2.23%0.34%1.89%
CMICummins Inc.1.94%0.31%1.63%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.1.20%0.72%0.48%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co1.31%0.28%1.03%
HUBBHubbell Inc0.68%0.10%0.58%

25.0% of RACK is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RACKVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RACK or VYM?

RACK has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RACK or VYM?

Over the past year RACK returned -13.75% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), RACK annualized +19.14% vs +9.23% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RACK or VYM?

RACK has been the more volatile fund at 227295706.0% annualized versus 13.6% for VYM.

Should I hold both RACK and VYM?

RACK and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.03, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RACK and VYM?

25.0% of RACK's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 11.1% of VYM's is in holdings RACK also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in RACK and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, RACK or VYM?

RACK yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than RACK?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. RACK led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.