RSP vs VTCIX

RSP vs VTCIX

Which is better, RSP or VTCIX?

VTCIX has been ahead.

VTCIX has a lower expense ratio. VTCIX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. RSP is less concentrated, with 3.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%.

Lower Fees: VTCIXHigher Returns: VTCIXLess Concentrated: RSP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRSPVTCIX
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$96.1B$5.2B
Dividend Yield1.46%0.90%
Holdings1,533890
YTD Price Return+10.46%+12.93%Best
1Y Price Return+12.49%+14.75%Best
3Y Price Return (annualized)+14.47%+21.18%Best
5Y Price Return (annualized)+6.96%+11.80%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.0%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-22.5%Best-26.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,999$17,467Best
Top 10 Weight3.2%Best34.8%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 24, 2003Feb 24, 1999

Returns are price returns and exclude distributions, because our data feed carries no adjusted close for VTCIX. Both funds are measured the same way, so the comparison holds. RSP yields 1.46% and VTCIX 0.90% on top.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2021 to Oct 8, 2026 (5 years).

RSP vs VTCIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover. Prices exclude distributions, on both funds alike.

Compare RSP against instead:RSP vs SPYRSP vs QQQRSP vs VOORSP vs VTIVTCIX against:VTCIX vs VXUS

RSP vs VTCIX Performance

Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF (RSP) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Tax-Managed Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Shares (VTCIX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSP returned +12.49% while VTCIX returned +14.75%. Year to date, RSP is up 10.46% versus a gain of 12.93% for VTCIX.

Over three years, RSP compounded at +14.47% per year against +21.18% for VTCIX; over five years the annualized figures are +6.96% and +11.80% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.7% for VTCIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.5% for RSP and -26.0% for VTCIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RSP charges 0.20% per year while VTCIX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSP currently yields 1.46% against 0.90% for VTCIX.

Structure and taxes

VTCIX is a mutual fund and RSP is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.

In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.

Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.

Holdings Overlap

RSP already in VTCIX91.0%
VTCIX already in RSP90.3%

91.0% of RSP's money is in holdings VTCIX also owns. 90.3% of VTCIX's money is in holdings RSP also owns.

Most of RSP is already inside VTCIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, RSP as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTCIX as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

456 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 842 in VTCIX, against full books of 1,533 and 890.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 264 positions for VTCIX that do not appear in our book for RSP (7.1% of the fund), and 47 for RSP that do not appear in VTCIX (8.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RSPWeight in VTCIXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.21%6.83%6.62%
AAPLApple, Inc0.22%6.51%6.29%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.24%4.90%4.66%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.21%3.78%3.57%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A0.10%2.91%2.81%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.19%2.60%2.41%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.08%2.49%2.41%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.22%1.77%1.55%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.22%1.51%1.29%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity0.20%1.52%1.32%

91.0% of RSP is already inside VTCIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RSPVTCIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RSP or VTCIX?

RSP has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VTCIX charges 0.03%. VTCIX is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RSP or VTCIX?

Over the past year RSP returned +12.49% vs +14.75% for VTCIX, so VTCIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RSP or VTCIX?

RSP has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.7% for VTCIX. Worst drawdown: RSP -22.5% vs VTCIX -26.0%.

Should I hold both RSP and VTCIX?

RSP and VTCIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RSP and VTCIX?

91.0% of RSP's money is in holdings VTCIX also owns. 90.3% of VTCIX's is in holdings RSP also owns. They hold 456 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 842 in VTCIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, RSP or VTCIX?

RSP yields 1.46% while VTCIX yields 0.90%, so RSP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is it better to hold VTCIX or RSP in a taxable account?

RSP is an ETF and VTCIX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.

Is VTCIX better than RSP?

VTCIX has a lower expense ratio. VTCIX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. RSP is less concentrated, with 3.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.