SCHD vs XRMI

SCHD vs XRMI

Which is better, SCHD or XRMI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XRMI is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHDLess Concentrated: XRMI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHDXRMI
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.60%
AUM$108.9B$59M
Dividend Yield3.00%12.45%
Holdings2061,018
YTD Return+22.89%Best+6.40%
1Y Return+29.27%Best+10.61%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.56%Best+8.87%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.63%Best+3.41%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%6.6%Best
Max Drawdown-16.9%-15.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,836Best$11,825
Top 10 Weight41.8%38.4%Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementGlobal X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 20, 2011Aug 25, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.1 years).

SCHD vs XRMI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

SCHD vs XRMI Performance

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Global X S&P 500 Risk Managed Income ETF (XRMI) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year SCHD returned +29.27% while XRMI returned +10.61%. Year to date, SCHD is up 22.89% versus a gain of 6.40% for XRMI.

Over three years, SCHD compounded at +16.56% per year against +8.87% for XRMI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.63% and +3.41% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 6.6% for XRMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.9% for SCHD and -15.3% for XRMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHD charges 0.06% per year while XRMI charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $60 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHD currently yields 3.00% against 12.45% for XRMI.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in XRMI94.6%
XRMI already in SCHD7.9%

94.6% of SCHD's money is in holdings XRMI also owns. 7.9% of XRMI's money is in holdings SCHD also owns.

Most of SCHD is already inside XRMI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

44 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 497 in XRMI, against full books of 206 and 1,018.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 448 positions for XRMI that do not appear in our book for SCHD (91.8% of the fund), and 54 for SCHD that do not appear in XRMI (5.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHDWeight in XRMIDifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc4.77%0.54%4.23%
CVXChevron Corp4.29%0.61%3.68%
KOCoca Cola Co.4.26%0.52%3.74%
ABTAbbott Laboratories4.44%0.27%4.17%
AMGNAmgen Inc.4.24%0.30%3.94%
PGProcter & Gamble Company3.94%0.51%3.43%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.014.19%0.25%3.94%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz4.12%0.32%3.80%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated3.82%0.51%3.31%
HDHome Depot Inc/The3.75%0.47%3.28%

94.6% of SCHD is already inside XRMI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHDXRMI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHD or XRMI?

SCHD has an expense ratio of 0.06% while XRMI charges 0.60%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHD or XRMI?

Over the past year SCHD returned +29.27% vs +10.61% for XRMI, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHD or XRMI?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 6.6% for XRMI. Worst drawdown: SCHD -16.9% vs XRMI -15.3%.

Should I hold both SCHD and XRMI?

SCHD and XRMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHD and XRMI?

94.6% of SCHD's money is in holdings XRMI also owns. 7.9% of XRMI's is in holdings SCHD also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 497 in XRMI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHD or XRMI?

SCHD yields 3.00% while XRMI yields 12.45%, so XRMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XRMI better than SCHD?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XRMI is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.