SCHV vs SSPY
Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF vs Stratified LargeCap Index ETF
Which is better, SCHV or SSPY?
Nearly the same fund. SCHV costs less.
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, SSPY over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SCHV | SSPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.45% |
| AUM | $15.2B | $127M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.77% | 1.20% |
| Holdings | 560 | 1,013 |
| YTD Return | +15.24%Best | +12.99% |
| 1Y Return | +20.45%Best | +16.87% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.16%Best | +15.85% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.74%Best | +9.35% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.3%Best | 16.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -37.1% | -36.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,654Best | $15,635 |
| Top 10 Weight | 20.9% | 8.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | Syntax Stratified |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2009 | Jan 2, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 4, 2019 to Oct 13, 2026 (7.8 years).
SCHV vs SSPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.8 years both funds cover.
SCHV vs SSPY Performance
Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified. Over the past year SCHV returned +20.45% while SSPY returned +16.87%. Year to date, SCHV is up 15.24% versus a gain of 12.99% for SSPY.
Over three years, SCHV compounded at +19.16% per year against +15.85% for SSPY; over five years the annualized figures are +10.74% and +9.35% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, SSPY has the edge at +13.41% annualized vs +11.43%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 16.3% for SCHV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.1% for SCHV and -36.7% for SSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SCHV charges 0.04% per year while SSPY charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $45 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHV currently yields 1.77% against 1.20% for SSPY.
Holdings Overlap
92.0% of SCHV's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 74.3% of SSPY's money is in holdings SCHV also owns.
Most of SCHV is already inside SSPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
370 positions in common, counted across the 555 positions we hold weights for in SCHV and 504 in SSPY, against full books of 560 and 1,013.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 128 positions for SSPY that do not appear in our book for SCHV (24.4% of the fund), and 170 for SCHV that do not appear in SSPY (6.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SCHV | Weight in SSPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.47% | 0.11% | 3.36% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 2.96% | 0.53% | 2.43% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.02% | 0.15% | 2.87% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 2.17% | 0.58% | 1.59% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.02% | 0.30% | 1.72% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 1.48% | 0.68% | 0.80% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.27% | 0.58% | 0.69% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.43% | 0.29% | 1.14% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 1.61% | 0.09% | 1.52% |
| IBMInternational Business Machines Corp. | 0.72% | 0.92% | 0.20% |
92.0% of SCHV is already inside SSPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SCHV or SSPY?
SCHV has an expense ratio of 0.04% while SSPY charges 0.45%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SCHV or SSPY?
Over the past year SCHV returned +20.45% vs +16.87% for SSPY, so SCHV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), SCHV annualized +11.43% vs +13.41% for SSPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SCHV or SSPY?
SSPY has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 16.3% for SCHV. Worst drawdown: SCHV -37.1% vs SSPY -36.7%.
Should I hold both SCHV and SSPY?
SCHV and SSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SCHV and SSPY?
92.0% of SCHV's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 74.3% of SSPY's is in holdings SCHV also owns. They hold 370 positions in common, counted across the 555 positions we hold weights for in SCHV and 504 in SSPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCHV or SSPY?
SCHV yields 1.77% while SSPY yields 1.20%, so SCHV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SSPY better than SCHV?
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, SSPY over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.