TEQI vs VTI
T. Rowe Price Equity Income ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TEQI or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TEQI led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. TEQI is less concentrated, with 28.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TEQI | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $479M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.46% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 115 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +14.35% | +14.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.24%Best | +16.83% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.49% | +22.56%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.44% | +12.76%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.5%Best | 15.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.8%Best | -25.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,430 | $18,230Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.5%Best | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | T.Rowe Price | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 4, 2020 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6.2 years).
TEQI vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.
TEQI vs VTI Performance
T. Rowe Price Equity Income ETF (TEQI) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TEQI returned +19.24% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, TEQI is up 14.35% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Over three years, TEQI compounded at +17.49% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.44% and +12.76% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +15.60% annualized vs +14.44%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 15.5% for TEQI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.8% for TEQI and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TEQI charges 0.54% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $3 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TEQI currently yields 1.46% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
91.3% of TEQI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 36.5% of VTI's money is in holdings TEQI also owns.
Most of TEQI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
102 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in TEQI and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 115 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,049 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TEQI (60.9% of the fund), and 1 for TEQI that do not appear in VTI (0.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TEQI | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.80% | 4.79% | 1.01% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.22% | 6.29% | 2.07% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.19% | 3.65% | 2.54% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.79% | 1.31% | 0.48% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 0.02% | 2.31% | 2.29% |
| METMetlife Inc. | 2.25% | 0.07% | 2.18% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 0.46% | 1.70% | 1.24% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.26% | 0.89% | 0.37% |
| SOSouthern Co. | 1.86% | 0.15% | 1.71% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 1.75% | 0.24% | 1.51% |
91.3% of TEQI is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TEQI or VTI?
TEQI has an expense ratio of 0.54% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TEQI or VTI?
Over the past year TEQI returned +19.24% vs +16.83% for VTI, so TEQI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), TEQI annualized +14.44% vs +15.60% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TEQI or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 15.5% for TEQI. Worst drawdown: TEQI -17.8% vs VTI -25.4%.
Should I hold both TEQI and VTI?
TEQI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TEQI and VTI?
91.3% of TEQI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 36.5% of VTI's is in holdings TEQI also owns. They hold 102 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in TEQI and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, TEQI or VTI?
TEQI yields 1.46% while VTI yields 1.03%, so TEQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than TEQI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TEQI led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. TEQI is less concentrated, with 28.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.