TRFM vs VTI
AAM Transformers ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TRFM or VTI?
TRFM has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TRFM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TRFM is less concentrated, with 8.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TRFM | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $287M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.14% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 310 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +22.88%Best | +14.43% |
| 1Y Return | +20.93%Best | +18.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +30.77%Best | +22.93% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.74% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.6% | 14.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.4% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $25,561Best | $21,427 |
| Top 10 Weight | 8.5%Best | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 11, 2022 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 12, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.3 years).
TRFM vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.
TRFM vs VTI Performance
AAM Transformers ETF (TRFM) is an ETF from Advisors Asset Management, Inc. and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRFM returned +20.93% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, TRFM is up 22.88% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Over three years, TRFM compounded at +30.77% per year against +22.93% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, TRFM has the edge at +24.39% annualized vs +19.39%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TRFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.6% compared with 14.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.4% for TRFM and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TRFM charges 0.49% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRFM currently yields 0.14% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
74.5% of TRFM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 46.5% of VTI's money is in holdings TRFM also owns.
Most of TRFM is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
207 positions in common, counted across the 309 positions we hold weights for in TRFM and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 310 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 979 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TRFM (51.0% of the fund), and 42 for TRFM that do not appear in VTI (10.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TRFM | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 0.61% | 6.40% | 5.79% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.64% | 6.29% | 5.65% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 0.70% | 4.79% | 4.09% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 0.60% | 3.65% | 3.05% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 0.54% | 2.90% | 2.36% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.52% | 2.56% | 2.04% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 0.62% | 1.70% | 1.08% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 0.60% | 1.29% | 0.69% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 0.53% | 1.22% | 0.69% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.58% | 1.08% | 0.50% |
74.5% of TRFM is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TRFM or VTI?
TRFM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TRFM or VTI?
Over the past year TRFM returned +20.93% vs +18.05% for VTI, so TRFM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TRFM annualized +24.39% vs +19.39% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TRFM or VTI?
TRFM has been the more volatile fund at 23.6% annualized versus 14.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TRFM -28.4% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both TRFM and VTI?
TRFM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TRFM and VTI?
74.5% of TRFM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 46.5% of VTI's is in holdings TRFM also owns. They hold 207 positions in common, counted across the 309 positions we hold weights for in TRFM and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, TRFM or VTI?
TRFM yields 0.14% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than TRFM?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TRFM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TRFM is less concentrated, with 8.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.