TRFM vs VYM

TRFM vs VYM

Which is better, TRFM or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TRFM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TRFM is less concentrated, with 8.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: TRFMLess Concentrated: TRFM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTRFMVYM
Expense Ratio0.49%0.04%Best
AUM$287M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.14%2.22%
Holdings310608
YTD Return+25.17%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+21.58%Best+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+30.44%Best+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)23.6%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-28.4%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 4.2 years$25,520Best$17,550
Top 10 Weight8.5%Best26.1%
Fund FamilyAdvisors Asset Management, Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 11, 2022Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 12, 2022 to Oct 9, 2026 (4.2 years).

TRFM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.

TRFM vs VYM Performance

AAM Transformers ETF (TRFM) is an ETF from Advisors Asset Management, Inc. and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRFM returned +21.58% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, TRFM is up 25.17% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Over three years, TRFM compounded at +30.44% per year against +18.72% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, TRFM has the edge at +24.99% annualized vs +14.33%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TRFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.6% compared with 13.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.4% for TRFM and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TRFM charges 0.49% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $4 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRFM currently yields 0.14% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TRFM already in VYM10.5%
VYM already in TRFM15.0%

10.5% of TRFM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 15.0% of VYM's money is in holdings TRFM also owns.

VYM and TRFM share little of their money.

29 positions in common, counted across the 309 positions we hold weights for in TRFM and 557 in VYM, against full books of 310 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 499 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TRFM (82.1% of the fund), and 220 for TRFM that do not appear in VYM (73.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TRFMWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.52%7.35%6.83%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.51%1.02%0.51%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.58%0.74%0.16%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.0.47%0.85%0.38%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.39%0.90%0.51%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.51%0.73%0.22%
DELLDell Technologies Inc0.73%0.50%0.23%
SOSouthern Co.0.68%0.43%0.25%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc0.69%0.28%0.41%
ETNEaton Corp Plc0.31%0.65%0.34%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TRFM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TRFMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TRFM or VYM?

TRFM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TRFM or VYM?

Over the past year TRFM returned +21.58% vs +15.90% for VYM, so TRFM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TRFM annualized +24.99% vs +14.33% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TRFM or VYM?

TRFM has been the more volatile fund at 23.6% annualized versus 13.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TRFM -28.4% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both TRFM and VYM?

TRFM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TRFM and VYM?

15.0% of VYM's money is in holdings TRFM also owns. 15.0% of VYM's is in holdings TRFM also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 309 positions we hold weights for in TRFM and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TRFM or VYM?

TRFM yields 0.14% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TRFM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TRFM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TRFM is less concentrated, with 8.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.