TRFM vs VOO

TRFM vs VOO

Which is better, TRFM or VOO?

TRFM has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TRFM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TRFM is less concentrated, with 8.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: TRFMLess Concentrated: TRFM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTRFMVOO
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$287M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.14%1.04%
Holdings310506
YTD Return+22.88%Best+14.81%
1Y Return+20.93%Best+18.66%
3Y Return (annualized)+30.77%Best+23.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.98%
Volatility (annualized)23.6%14.2%Best
Max Drawdown-28.4%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.3 years$25,561Best$21,863
Top 10 Weight8.5%Best37.6%
Fund FamilyAdvisors Asset Management, Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 11, 2022Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 12, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.3 years).

TRFM vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.

TRFM vs VOO Performance

AAM Transformers ETF (TRFM) is an ETF from Advisors Asset Management, Inc. and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRFM returned +20.93% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, TRFM is up 22.88% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Over three years, TRFM compounded at +30.77% per year against +23.30% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, TRFM has the edge at +24.39% annualized vs +19.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TRFM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.6% compared with 14.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.4% for TRFM and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TRFM charges 0.49% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRFM currently yields 0.14% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TRFM already in VOO46.1%
VOO already in TRFM50.6%

46.1% of TRFM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 50.6% of VOO's money is in holdings TRFM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

84 positions in common, counted across the 309 positions we hold weights for in TRFM and 494 in VOO, against full books of 310 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 403 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TRFM (48.6% of the fund), and 165 for TRFM that do not appear in VOO (38.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TRFMWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.61%7.55%6.94%
AAPLApple, Inc0.64%7.05%6.41%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.70%5.36%4.66%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc0.60%4.13%3.53%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A0.54%3.24%2.70%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.52%2.86%2.34%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.62%1.90%1.28%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.60%1.44%0.84%
TSLATesla Inc0.53%1.36%0.83%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.58%1.21%0.63%

50.6% of VOO is already inside TRFM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TRFMVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TRFM or VOO?

TRFM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TRFM or VOO?

Over the past year TRFM returned +20.93% vs +18.66% for VOO, so TRFM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TRFM annualized +24.39% vs +19.95% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TRFM or VOO?

TRFM has been the more volatile fund at 23.6% annualized versus 14.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TRFM -28.4% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both TRFM and VOO?

TRFM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TRFM and VOO?

50.6% of VOO's money is in holdings TRFM also owns. 50.6% of VOO's is in holdings TRFM also owns. They hold 84 positions in common, counted across the 309 positions we hold weights for in TRFM and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TRFM or VOO?

TRFM yields 0.14% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TRFM?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TRFM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TRFM is less concentrated, with 8.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.