TRUH vs VYM

TRUH vs VYM

Which is better, TRUH or VYM?

VYM costs less.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTRUHVYM
Expense Ratio0.10%0.04%Best
AUM$587,754$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.28%2.22%
Holdings122608
YTD Return+17.26%Best+11.61%
1Y Return-+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Top 10 Weight60.8%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 1, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

TRUH vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TRUH vs VYM Performance

VanEck Healthcare TruSector ETF (TRUH) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TRUH is up 17.26% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TRUH charges 0.10% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $4 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRUH currently yields 0.28% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TRUH already in VYM55.1%
VYM already in TRUH13.0%

55.1% of TRUH's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 13.0% of VYM's money is in holdings TRUH also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, TRUH as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

20 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in TRUH and 557 in VYM, against full books of 122 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 508 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TRUH (84.1% of the fund), and 38 for TRUH that do not appear in VYM (44.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TRUHWeight in VYMDifference
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common10.72%2.51%8.21%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.7.62%1.80%5.82%
MRKMerck & Company Inc5.96%1.31%4.65%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated5.75%1.52%4.23%
AMGNAmgen Inc.3.40%0.78%2.62%
ABTAbbott Laboratories2.99%0.74%2.25%
GILDGilead Sciences3.01%0.66%2.35%
PFEPfizer Inc2.66%0.58%2.08%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.2.18%0.54%1.64%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.03%0.54%1.49%

55.1% of TRUH is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TRUHVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TRUH or VYM?

TRUH has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between TRUH and VYM?

55.1% of TRUH's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 13.0% of VYM's is in holdings TRUH also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in TRUH and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TRUH or VYM?

TRUH yields 0.28% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TRUH?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.