TRUH vs VTI

TRUH vs VTI

Which is better, TRUH or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTRUHVTI
Expense Ratio0.10%0.03%Best
AUM$587,754$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.28%1.03%
Holdings1223,524
YTD Return+18.08%Best+14.43%
1Y Return-+18.05%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
Top 10 Weight60.8%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 1, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

TRUH vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TRUH vs VTI Performance

VanEck Healthcare TruSector ETF (TRUH) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TRUH is up 18.08% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TRUH charges 0.10% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $3 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRUH currently yields 0.28% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

TRUH already in VTI99.9%
VTI already in TRUH8.2%

99.9% of TRUH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 8.2% of VTI's money is in holdings TRUH also owns.

Most of TRUH is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, TRUH as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

59 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in TRUH and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 122 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,092 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TRUH (89.3% of the fund), and 0 for TRUH that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TRUHWeight in VTIDifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.14.89%1.35%13.54%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common10.72%0.86%9.86%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.7.62%0.61%7.01%
MRKMerck & Company Inc5.96%0.45%5.51%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated5.75%0.52%5.23%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.3.80%0.30%3.50%
AMGNAmgen Inc.3.40%0.29%3.11%
ABTAbbott Laboratories2.99%0.26%2.73%
GILDGilead Sciences3.01%0.22%2.79%
PFEPfizer Inc2.66%0.20%2.46%

99.9% of TRUH is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TRUHVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TRUH or VTI?

TRUH has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between TRUH and VTI?

99.9% of TRUH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 8.2% of VTI's is in holdings TRUH also owns. They hold 59 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in TRUH and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, TRUH or VTI?

TRUH yields 0.28% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TRUH?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.