TSIC vs VYM

TSIC vs VYM

Which is better, TSIC or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSICVYM
Expense Ratio0.65%0.04%Best
AUM$2M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.82%2.24%
Holdings54613
YTD Return+1.94%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Top 10 Weight57.1%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyTruth Social FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 30, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

TSIC vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TSIC vs VYM Performance

Truth Social American Icons ETF (TSIC) is an ETF from Truth Social Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TSIC is up 1.94% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSIC charges 0.65% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $4 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSIC currently yields 0.82% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TSIC already in VYM59.3%
VYM already in TSIC9.5%

59.3% of TSIC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 9.5% of VYM's money is in holdings TSIC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, TSIC as of Aug 18, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

30 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in TSIC and 603 in VYM, against full books of 54 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 541 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TSIC (87.9% of the fund), and 22 for TSIC that do not appear in VYM (40.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TSICWeight in VYMDifference
HDHome Depot Inc/The7.82%1.46%6.36%
KOCoca Cola Co.6.87%1.31%5.56%
PEPPepsico Inc.5.31%0.77%4.54%
PGProcter & Gamble Company4.31%1.42%2.89%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp4.00%0.80%3.20%
MOAltria Group Inc3.99%0.50%3.49%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.3.78%0.51%3.27%
CLColgate-Palmolive Co3.28%0.30%2.98%
FFord Motor Co3.26%0.23%3.03%
TGTTarget Corp-14771.69%0.25%1.44%

59.3% of TSIC is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TSICVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSIC or VYM?

TSIC has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between TSIC and VYM?

59.3% of TSIC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 9.5% of VYM's is in holdings TSIC also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in TSIC and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSIC or VYM?

TSIC yields 0.82% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TSIC?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.