UDIV vs VOO
Franklin US Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, UDIV or VOO?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. UDIV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | UDIV | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $148M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.49% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 286 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +17.71%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | +25.53%Best | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.62%Best | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.99%Best | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.3%Best | 15.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.5% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,246Best | $18,319 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.5% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 1, 2016 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 3, 2016 to Sep 3, 2026 (10.3 years).
UDIV vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.3 years both funds cover.
UDIV vs VOO Performance
Franklin US Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF (UDIV) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year UDIV returned +25.53% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, UDIV is up 17.71% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, UDIV compounded at +23.62% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +13.99% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.43% annualized vs +10.31%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 14.3% for UDIV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.5% for UDIV and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
UDIV charges 0.06% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $3 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UDIV currently yields 1.49% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
97.5% of UDIV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 83.9% of VOO's money is in holdings UDIV also owns.
Most of UDIV is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
250 positions in common, counted across the 277 positions we hold weights for in UDIV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 286 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 249 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for UDIV (15.7% of the fund), and 24 for UDIV that do not appear in VOO (1.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in UDIV | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.21% | 7.51% | 0.30% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.65% | 6.59% | 0.06% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.62% | 4.30% | 1.32% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.09% | 3.62% | 0.47% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.21% | 3.25% | 0.04% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.27% | 2.77% | 0.50% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.56% | 2.59% | 0.03% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 1.87% | 1.92% | 0.05% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.56% | 2.02% | 0.46% |
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 1.38% | 1.84% | 0.46% |
97.5% of UDIV is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, UDIV or VOO?
UDIV has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, UDIV or VOO?
Over the past year UDIV returned +25.53% vs +21.53% for VOO, so UDIV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), UDIV annualized +10.31% vs +14.43% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, UDIV or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 14.3% for UDIV. Worst drawdown: UDIV -35.5% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both UDIV and VOO?
UDIV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between UDIV and VOO?
97.5% of UDIV's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 83.9% of VOO's is in holdings UDIV also owns. They hold 250 positions in common, counted across the 277 positions we hold weights for in UDIV and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, UDIV or VOO?
UDIV yields 1.49% while VOO yields 1.08%, so UDIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than UDIV?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. UDIV led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.