USSG vs VTI

USSG vs VTI

Which is better, USSG or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. USSG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: USSGLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUSSGVTI
Expense Ratio0.09%0.03%Best
AUM$586M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.95%1.03%
Holdings5103,524
YTD Return+15.07%Best+14.43%
1Y Return+20.12%Best+18.05%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.49%Best+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.96%Best+12.74%
Volatility (annualized)16.8%Best16.9%
Max Drawdown-34.4%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,220Best$18,213
Top 10 Weight48.2%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 6, 2019May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2019 to Oct 12, 2026 (7.6 years).

USSG vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.

USSG vs VTI Performance

Xtrackers MSCI USA Selection Equity ETF (USSG) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year USSG returned +20.12% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, USSG is up 15.07% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, USSG compounded at +23.49% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +13.96% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, USSG has the edge at +16.34% annualized vs +15.16%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 16.8% for USSG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.4% for USSG and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

USSG charges 0.09% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, USSG currently yields 0.95% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

USSG already in VTI98.4%
VTI already in USSG46.4%

98.4% of USSG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 46.4% of VTI's money is in holdings USSG also owns.

Most of USSG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, USSG as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

241 positions in common, counted across the 251 positions we hold weights for in USSG and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 510 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 913 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for USSG (51.2% of the fund), and 5 for USSG that do not appear in VTI (0.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in USSGWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp14.12%6.40%7.72%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp10.38%4.79%5.59%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.96%2.90%3.06%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.71%2.31%2.40%
TSLATesla Inc2.99%1.22%1.77%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.65%1.35%1.30%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.34%1.08%1.26%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.87%0.86%1.01%
VVisa Inc Class A1.81%0.83%0.98%
MAMastercard Inc1.35%0.63%0.72%

98.4% of USSG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

USSGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, USSG or VTI?

USSG has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, USSG or VTI?

Over the past year USSG returned +20.12% vs +18.05% for VTI, so USSG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), USSG annualized +16.34% vs +15.16% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, USSG or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 16.8% for USSG. Worst drawdown: USSG -34.4% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both USSG and VTI?

USSG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between USSG and VTI?

98.4% of USSG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 46.4% of VTI's is in holdings USSG also owns. They hold 241 positions in common, counted across the 251 positions we hold weights for in USSG and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, USSG or VTI?

USSG yields 0.95% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than USSG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. USSG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.