VFLO vs VTI
VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, VFLO or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VFLO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VFLO | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $10.9B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.03% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 52 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +40.90%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +49.39%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +29.63%Best | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.1% | 13.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.8%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $23,154Best | $18,215 |
| Fund Family | Victory Capital Management Inc. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 21, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.2 years).
VFLO vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
VFLO vs VTI Performance
VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF (VFLO) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VFLO returned +49.39% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, VFLO is up 40.90% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, VFLO compounded at +29.63% per year against +20.95% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VFLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 13.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.8% for VFLO and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VFLO charges 0.39% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VFLO currently yields 1.03% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 97.0% of VFLO's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of VFLO is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
48 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in VFLO and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 52 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VFLO | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADBEAdobe Systems | 3.87% | 0.11% | 3.76% |
| EXPEExpedia Group Inc (consumer Discretionary) | 3.86% | 0.04% | 3.82% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 2.78% | 0.78% | 2.00% |
| ACNAccenture Plc | 3.40% | 0.10% | 3.30% |
| CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity | 3.24% | 0.17% | 3.07% |
| INTUIntuit, Inc. | 3.27% | 0.10% | 3.17% |
| DVNDevon Energy Corporation | 3.23% | 0.07% | 3.16% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 3.05% | 0.14% | 2.91% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.70% | 0.44% | 2.26% |
| BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc. | 2.88% | 0.19% | 2.69% |
97.0% of VFLO is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VFLO or VTI?
VFLO has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VFLO or VTI?
Over the past year VFLO returned +49.39% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VFLO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VFLO or VTI?
VFLO has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 13.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VFLO -17.8% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both VFLO and VTI?
VFLO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VFLO and VTI?
At least 97.0% of VFLO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 48 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in VFLO and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, VFLO or VTI?
VFLO yields 1.03% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than VFLO?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VFLO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.