VOO vs VTCIX

VOO vs VTCIX

Which is better, VOO or VTCIX?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTCIX is less concentrated, with 34.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VTCIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOVTCIX
Expense Ratio0.03%Tie0.03%Tie
AUM$1.0T$5.2B
Dividend Yield1.04%0.90%
Holdings506890
YTD Price Return+13.89%Best+12.93%
1Y Price Return+15.96%Best+14.75%
3Y Price Return (annualized)+21.49%Best+21.18%
5Y Price Return (annualized)+12.38%Best+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best15.7%
Max Drawdown-25.4%Best-26.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,924Best$17,435
Top 10 Weight37.6%34.8%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 7, 2010Feb 24, 1999

Returns are price returns and exclude distributions, because our data feed carries no adjusted close for VTCIX. Both funds are measured the same way, so the comparison holds. VOO yields 1.04% and VTCIX 0.90% on top.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2021 to Oct 8, 2026 (5 years).

VOO vs VTCIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover. Prices exclude distributions, on both funds alike.

VOO vs VTCIX Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Tax-Managed Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Shares (VTCIX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VOO returned +15.96% while VTCIX returned +14.75%. Year to date, VOO is up 13.89% versus a gain of 12.93% for VTCIX.

Over three years, VOO compounded at +21.49% per year against +21.18% for VTCIX; over five years the annualized figures are +12.38% and +11.76% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTCIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 15.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for VOO and -26.0% for VTCIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while VTCIX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, VOO currently yields 1.04% against 0.90% for VTCIX.

Structure and taxes

VTCIX is a mutual fund and VOO is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.

In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.

Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in VTCIX97.4%
VTCIX already in VOO90.5%

97.4% of VOO's money is in holdings VTCIX also owns. 90.5% of VTCIX's money is in holdings VOO also owns.

Most of VOO is already inside VTCIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

450 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 842 in VTCIX, against full books of 506 and 890.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 270 positions for VTCIX that do not appear in our book for VOO (6.9% of the fund), and 40 for VOO that do not appear in VTCIX (1.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VOOWeight in VTCIXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.55%6.83%0.72%
AAPLApple, Inc7.05%6.51%0.54%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%4.90%0.46%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.13%3.78%0.35%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.24%2.91%0.33%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.86%2.60%0.26%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.62%2.49%0.13%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.90%1.77%0.13%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.46%1.52%0.06%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.46%1.51%0.05%

97.4% of VOO is already inside VTCIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VOOVTCIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or VTCIX?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTCIX charges 0.03%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, VOO or VTCIX?

Over the past year VOO returned +15.96% vs +14.75% for VTCIX, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VOO or VTCIX?

VTCIX has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 15.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -25.4% vs VTCIX -26.0%.

Should I hold both VOO and VTCIX?

VOO and VTCIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VOO and VTCIX?

97.4% of VOO's money is in holdings VTCIX also owns. 90.5% of VTCIX's is in holdings VOO also owns. They hold 450 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 842 in VTCIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or VTCIX?

VOO yields 1.04% while VTCIX yields 0.90%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is it better to hold VTCIX or VOO in a taxable account?

VOO is an ETF and VTCIX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.

Is VTCIX better than VOO?

VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTCIX is less concentrated, with 34.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.