VTCIX vs VTILX
Vanguard Tax-Managed Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Shares vs Vanguard Total International Bond II Index Fund Class Institutional
Which is better, VTCIX or VTILX?
VTCIX costs less.
VTCIX has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTCIX | VTILX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.07% |
| AUM | $5.2B | $141.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.90% | 4.23% |
| Holdings | 890 | 7,576 |
| YTD Price Return | +13.66% | -2.85% |
| 1Y Price Return | +15.84% | -4.89% |
| 3Y Price Return (annualized) | +21.21% | -0.63% |
| 5Y Price Return (annualized) | +11.86% | -3.11% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.7% | 5.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.0% | -15.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Fixed Income |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | - |
| Inception | Feb 24, 1999 | Feb 17, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: $10,000 over 5 years, Top 10 Weight.
A price return is not the return of a fund that pays its income out. The coupon or distribution never appears in the price, so the return rows carry no winner here. VTCIX currently yields 0.90% and VTILX 4.23%.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 25, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5 years).
VTCIX vs VTILX Performance
Vanguard Tax-Managed Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Shares (VTCIX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Bond II Index Fund Class Institutional (VTILX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VTCIX's price moved +15.84% and VTILX's -4.89%, before the income each one paid out.
Over three years, VTCIX compounded at +21.21% per year against -0.63% for VTILX; over five years the annualized figures are +11.86% and -3.11% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTCIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 5.9% for VTILX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.0% for VTCIX and -15.3% for VTILX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTCIX charges 0.03% per year while VTILX charges 0.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $7 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTCIX currently yields 0.90% against 4.23% for VTILX.
Holdings Overlap
At least 16.1% of VTCIX's money is in holdings VTILX also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTILX, our book for it covers 7.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VTCIX and VTILX share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 273 days apart, VTCIX as of Jul 31, 2026 and VTILX as of Oct 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
12 positions in common, counted across the 842 positions we hold weights for in VTCIX and 1,459 in VTILX, against full books of 890 and 7,576.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTCIX | Weight in VTILX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.51% | 0.00% | 6.51% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.90% | 0.00% | 4.90% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.51% | 0.01% | 1.50% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 0.72% | 0.00% | 0.72% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.60% | 0.00% | 0.60% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 0.49% | 0.00% | 0.49% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 0.42% | 0.00% | 0.42% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 0.34% | 0.00% | 0.34% |
| MCDMcdonald'S Corp | 0.25% | 0.01% | 0.24% |
| MCKMckesson Corp. | 0.19% | 0.00% | 0.19% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VTCIX and VTILX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTCIX or VTILX?
VTCIX has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTILX charges 0.07%. VTCIX is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, VTCIX or VTILX?
VTCIX has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 5.9% for VTILX. Worst drawdown: VTCIX -26.0% vs VTILX -15.3%.
Should I hold both VTCIX and VTILX?
VTCIX and VTILX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VTCIX and VTILX?
At least 16.1% of VTCIX's money is in holdings VTILX also owns. Our book for VTILX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 842 positions we hold weights for in VTCIX and 1,459 in VTILX.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTCIX or VTILX?
VTCIX yields 0.90% while VTILX yields 4.23%, so VTILX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTILX better than VTCIX?
VTCIX has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.