ACIO vs GDE

ACIO vs GDE

Which is better, ACIO or GDE?

GDE has been ahead.

GDE has a lower expense ratio. GDE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GDEHigher Returns: GDE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOGDE
Expense Ratio0.79%0.20%Best
AUM$2.4B$462M
Dividend Yield0.39%4.19%
Holdings524506
YTD Return+8.01%Best+2.61%
1Y Return+8.79%+8.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.63%+43.62%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.74%-
Volatility (annualized)10.5%Best22.5%
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-32.0%
$10,000 over 4.6 years$15,751$28,252Best
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsWisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Mar 17, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

ACIO vs GDE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIGDE against:GDE vs VXUS

ACIO vs GDE Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund (GDE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while GDE returned +8.95%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 2.61% for GDE.

Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +43.62% for GDE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 10.5% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -32.0% for GDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while GDE charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $20 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 4.19% for GDE.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in GDE90.6%

At least 90.6% of ACIO's money is in holdings GDE also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GDE, our book for it covers 93.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of ACIO is already inside GDE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

153 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 492 in GDE, against full books of 524 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in GDEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%7.39%1.05%
AAPLApple, Inc7.26%7.10%0.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%5.26%0.49%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.69%3.67%0.02%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%2.31%0.11%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.46%2.14%0.32%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.92%1.40%0.52%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.68%1.34%0.34%
TSLATesla Inc1.52%1.48%0.04%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.42%1.56%0.14%

90.6% of ACIO is already inside GDE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOGDE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or GDE?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while GDE charges 0.20%. GDE is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or GDE?

Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +8.95% for GDE, so GDE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or GDE?

GDE has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 10.5% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs GDE -32.0%.

Should I hold both ACIO and GDE?

ACIO and GDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and GDE?

At least 90.6% of ACIO's money is in holdings GDE also owns. Our book for GDE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 153 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 492 in GDE.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or GDE?

ACIO yields 0.39% while GDE yields 4.19%, so GDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GDE better than ACIO?

GDE has a lower expense ratio. GDE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.