ACIO vs HELO
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF
Which is better, ACIO or HELO?
ACIO has been ahead.
HELO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | HELO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $4.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.37% | 0.62% |
| Holdings | 524 | 156 |
| YTD Return | +9.18%Best | +5.61% |
| 1Y Return | +9.97%Best | +8.49% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.06%Best | +12.14% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.27% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.3% | 7.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1% | -10.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $15,763Best | $14,227 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.4% | 40.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Sep 28, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3 years).
ACIO vs HELO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs HELO Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year ACIO returned +9.97% while HELO returned +8.49%. Year to date, ACIO is up 9.18% versus a gain of 5.61% for HELO.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +16.06% per year against +12.14% for HELO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ACIO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.3% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $50 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.37% against 0.62% for HELO.
Holdings Overlap
72.4% of ACIO's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 73.8% of HELO's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
Most of HELO is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
84 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 146 in HELO, against full books of 524 and 156.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 60 positions for HELO that do not appear in our book for ACIO (24.9% of the fund), and 80 for ACIO that do not appear in HELO (27.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in HELO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.77% | 8.17% | 0.40% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.43% | 7.01% | 0.42% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 6.29% | 0.54% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.79% | 4.26% | 0.47% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.60% | 2.26% | 3.34% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.49% | 2.64% | 0.15% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.23% | 2.31% | 0.08% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.63% | 1.70% | 0.07% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.91% | 0.96% | 0.95% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.49% | 1.38% | 0.11% |
73.8% of HELO is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or HELO?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while HELO charges 0.50%. HELO is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or HELO?
Over the past year ACIO returned +9.97% vs +8.49% for HELO, so ACIO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or HELO?
ACIO has been the more volatile fund at 9.3% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs HELO -10.9%.
Should I hold both ACIO and HELO?
ACIO and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and HELO?
73.8% of HELO's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 73.8% of HELO's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 84 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 146 in HELO.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or HELO?
ACIO yields 0.37% while HELO yields 0.62%, so HELO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is HELO better than ACIO?
HELO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.