ACIO vs MODL
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs VictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF
Which is better, ACIO or MODL?
Nearly the same fund. MODL costs less.
MODL has a lower expense ratio. MODL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. MODL is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | MODL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.46%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 0.70% |
| Holdings | 524 | 724 |
| YTD Return | +8.29% | +12.47%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.92% | +15.54%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.71% | +21.69%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.63% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.4%Best | 12.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -17.6% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $17,206 | $22,095Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8% | 34.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Victory Capital Management Inc. |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Oct 11, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2022 to Oct 15, 2026 (4 years).
ACIO vs MODL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs MODL Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and VictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF (MODL) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc.. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.92% while MODL returned +15.54%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.29% versus a gain of 12.47% for MODL.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.71% per year against +21.69% for MODL. Across the full 4-year window we track, MODL has the edge at +21.92% annualized vs +14.53%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MODL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 9.4% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -17.6% for MODL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while MODL charges 0.46%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $46 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.70% for MODL.
Holdings Overlap
81.8% of ACIO's money is in holdings MODL also owns. 71.1% of MODL's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
Most of ACIO is already inside MODL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
116 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 361 in MODL, against full books of 524 and 724.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 232 positions for MODL that do not appear in our book for ACIO (27.0% of the fund), and 50 for ACIO that do not appear in MODL (17.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in MODL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 6.45% | 1.99% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.26% | 6.16% | 1.10% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 4.58% | 1.17% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.39% | 2.69% | 2.70% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.69% | 2.07% | 1.62% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.22% | 0.20% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.46% | 2.17% | 0.29% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.68% | 2.30% | 0.62% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.85% | 2.69% | 1.84% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.40% | 2.01% | 0.61% |
81.8% of ACIO is already inside MODL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or MODL?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while MODL charges 0.46%. MODL is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or MODL?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.92% vs +15.54% for MODL, so MODL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ACIO annualized +14.53% vs +21.92% for MODL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or MODL?
MODL has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 9.4% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs MODL -17.6%.
Should I hold both ACIO and MODL?
ACIO and MODL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and MODL?
81.8% of ACIO's money is in holdings MODL also owns. 71.1% of MODL's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 116 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 361 in MODL.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or MODL?
ACIO yields 0.39% while MODL yields 0.70%, so MODL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MODL better than ACIO?
MODL has a lower expense ratio. MODL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. MODL is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.