ANEW vs VOO

ANEW vs VOO

Which is better, ANEW or VOO?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. ANEW is less concentrated, with 22.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: ANEW

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricANEWVOO
Expense Ratio0.45%0.03%Best
AUM$8M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.48%1.06%
Holdings148506
Volatility (annualized)16.6%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-39.9%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 6 years$14,177$24,339Best
Top 10 Weight22.4%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 14, 2020Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 11 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ANEW has data through Oct 12, 2026 and VOO through Oct 23, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2020 to Oct 12, 2026 (6 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ANEW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 15.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for ANEW and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ANEW charges 0.45% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ANEW currently yields 0.48% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

ANEW already in VOO60.9%
VOO already in ANEW48.8%

60.9% of ANEW's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 48.8% of VOO's money is in holdings ANEW also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

58 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in ANEW and 504 in VOO, against full books of 148 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 441 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ANEW (51.0% of the fund), and 52 for ANEW that do not appear in VOO (12.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ANEWWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp1.80%8.09%6.29%
AAPLApple, Inc2.10%7.04%4.94%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.28%5.70%3.42%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.84%3.85%2.01%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.70%3.01%1.31%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.58%2.65%1.07%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.07%1.90%0.17%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.09%1.38%0.71%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.31%0.69%1.62%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.04%1.64%0.60%

60.9% of ANEW is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ANEWVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ANEW or VOO?

ANEW has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, ANEW or VOO?

ANEW has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 15.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ANEW -39.9% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both ANEW and VOO?

ANEW and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ANEW and VOO?

60.9% of ANEW's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 48.8% of VOO's is in holdings ANEW also owns. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in ANEW and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ANEW or VOO?

ANEW yields 0.48% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than ANEW?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. ANEW is less concentrated, with 22.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.