AVLC vs IVV
Avantis US Large Cap Equity ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, AVLC or IVV?
Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. AVLC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. AVLC is less concentrated, with 29.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVLC | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.5B | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.82% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 856 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +16.80%Best | +13.39% |
| 1Y Return | +24.00%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.50%Best | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8% | 12.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.6% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $18,880Best | $18,499 |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.3%Best | 37.9% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 26, 2023 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).
AVLC vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
AVLC vs IVV Performance
Avantis US Large Cap Equity ETF (AVLC) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year AVLC returned +24.00% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, AVLC is up 16.80% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.
Over three years, AVLC compounded at +24.50% per year against +21.29% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 12.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for AVLC and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVLC charges 0.15% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLC currently yields 0.82% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
88.0% of AVLC's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 96.1% of IVV's money is in holdings AVLC also owns.
Most of IVV is already inside AVLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
444 positions in common, counted across the 798 positions we hold weights for in AVLC and 505 in IVV, against full books of 856 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 58 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for AVLC (3.4% of the fund), and 278 for AVLC that do not appear in IVV (9.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVLC | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 5.45% | 7.98% | 2.53% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.13% | 6.86% | 1.73% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 4.44% | 5.44% | 1.00% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.85% | 4.01% | 0.16% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.00% | 2.98% | 0.98% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 1.76% | 3.19% | 1.43% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.37% | 2.56% | 1.19% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 1.87% | 1.94% | 0.07% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.04% | 1.51% | 0.53% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.36% | 1.45% | 0.09% |
96.1% of IVV is already inside AVLC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVLC or IVV?
AVLC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVLC or IVV?
Over the past year AVLC returned +24.00% vs +20.08% for IVV, so AVLC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVLC or IVV?
AVLC has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 12.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: AVLC -19.6% vs IVV -18.8%.
Should I hold both AVLC and IVV?
AVLC and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVLC and IVV?
96.1% of IVV's money is in holdings AVLC also owns. 96.1% of IVV's is in holdings AVLC also owns. They hold 444 positions in common, counted across the 798 positions we hold weights for in AVLC and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVLC or IVV?
AVLC yields 0.82% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than AVLC?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. AVLC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. AVLC is less concentrated, with 29.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.