AVLC vs QQQ
Avantis US Large Cap Equity ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, AVLC or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
AVLC has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. AVLC is less concentrated, with 29.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVLC | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.18% |
| AUM | $1.5B | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.82% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 856 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +16.80% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +24.00% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.50% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8%Best | 17.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.6%Best | -22.8% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $18,880 | $20,229Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.3%Best | 46.5% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 26, 2023 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.9 years).
AVLC vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
AVLC vs QQQ Performance
Avantis US Large Cap Equity ETF (AVLC) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year AVLC returned +24.00% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, AVLC is up 16.80% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, AVLC compounded at +24.50% per year against +24.63% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 12.8% for AVLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for AVLC and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVLC charges 0.15% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $18 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVLC currently yields 0.82% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
44.2% of AVLC's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 96.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings AVLC also owns.
Most of QQQ is already inside AVLC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
94 positions in common, counted across the 798 positions we hold weights for in AVLC and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 856 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 2 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for AVLC (0.7% of the fund), and 616 for AVLC that do not appear in QQQ (53.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVLC | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 5.45% | 8.44% | 2.99% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.13% | 7.27% | 2.14% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 4.44% | 5.76% | 1.32% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.85% | 4.67% | 0.82% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.04% | 4.43% | 2.39% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.00% | 3.16% | 1.16% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 1.76% | 3.36% | 1.60% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 1.87% | 2.78% | 0.91% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.37% | 3.13% | 1.76% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.79% | 3.45% | 2.66% |
96.8% of QQQ is already inside AVLC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVLC or QQQ?
AVLC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while QQQ charges 0.18%. AVLC is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVLC or QQQ?
Over the past year AVLC returned +24.00% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVLC or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 12.8% for AVLC. Worst drawdown: AVLC -19.6% vs QQQ -22.8%.
Should I hold both AVLC and QQQ?
AVLC and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVLC and QQQ?
96.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings AVLC also owns. 96.8% of QQQ's is in holdings AVLC also owns. They hold 94 positions in common, counted across the 798 positions we hold weights for in AVLC and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVLC or QQQ?
AVLC yields 0.82% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so AVLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than AVLC?
AVLC has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. AVLC is less concentrated, with 29.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.