AVTM vs TCAF

AVTM vs TCAF

Which is better, AVTM or TCAF?

AVTM costs less.

AVTM has a lower expense ratio. TCAF is less concentrated, with 39.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: AVTMLess Concentrated: TCAF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVTMTCAF
Expense Ratio0.22%Best0.31%
AUM-$8.8B
Dividend Yield-0.45%
Holdings3,399101
YTD Return+11.82%+14.27%Best
1Y Return-+15.42%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.38%
Top 10 Weight40.3%39.4%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Jun 14, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVTM vs TCAF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVTM against instead:AVTM vs SPYAVTM vs QQQAVTM vs VOOAVTM vs VTITCAF against:TCAF vs VXUS

AVTM vs TCAF Performance

Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF (TCAF) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, AVTM is up 11.82% versus a gain of 14.27% for TCAF.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVTM charges 0.22% per year while TCAF charges 0.31%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $31 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

AVTM already in TCAF31.4%
TCAF already in AVTM69.7%

31.4% of AVTM's money is in holdings TCAF also owns. 69.7% of TCAF's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

58 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 98 in TCAF, against full books of 3,399 and 101.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 33 positions for TCAF that do not appear in our book for AVTM (20.1% of the fund), and 612 for AVTM that do not appear in TCAF (63.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVTMWeight in TCAFDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.68%5.52%0.16%
AAPLApple, Inc4.67%4.90%0.23%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%6.01%2.72%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%5.02%2.85%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.10%3.52%1.42%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.06%3.30%2.24%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.17%3.15%1.98%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%1.63%0.73%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.41%2.66%2.25%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.41%1.46%0.05%

69.7% of TCAF is already inside AVTM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVTMTCAF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVTM or TCAF?

AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while TCAF charges 0.31%. AVTM is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and TCAF?

69.7% of TCAF's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 69.7% of TCAF's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 98 in TCAF.

Is TCAF better than AVTM?

AVTM has a lower expense ratio. TCAF is less concentrated, with 39.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.