AVTM vs TCAL

AVTM vs TCAL

Which is better, AVTM or TCAL?

AVTM costs less.

AVTM has a lower expense ratio. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: AVTMLess Concentrated: TCAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVTMTCAL
Expense Ratio0.22%Best0.34%
AUM-$303M
Dividend Yield-11.33%
Holdings3,399488
YTD Return+12.01%Best+1.69%
1Y Return-+1.43%
Top 10 Weight40.3%17.0%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Mar 26, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVTM vs TCAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AVTM against instead:AVTM vs SPYAVTM vs QQQAVTM vs VOOAVTM vs VTITCAL against:TCAL vs VXUS

AVTM vs TCAL Performance

Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, AVTM is up 12.01% versus a gain of 1.69% for TCAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVTM charges 0.22% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $34 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

AVTM already in TCAL25.9%
TCAL already in AVTM76.7%

25.9% of AVTM's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 76.7% of TCAL's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.

Most of TCAL is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

77 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 103 in TCAL, against full books of 3,399 and 488.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 21 positions for TCAL that do not appear in our book for AVTM (18.3% of the fund), and 594 for AVTM that do not appear in TCAL (68.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVTMWeight in TCALDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.68%1.28%4.40%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%1.94%1.35%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%1.67%0.50%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.10%1.44%0.66%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.41%0.86%0.55%
VVisa Inc Class A0.98%1.19%0.21%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.66%1.37%0.71%
MAMastercard Inc0.24%1.79%1.55%
ANETArista Networks Inc.0.75%1.21%0.46%
DHRDanaher Corporation0.03%1.77%1.74%

76.7% of TCAL is already inside AVTM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVTMTCAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVTM or TCAL?

AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while TCAL charges 0.34%. AVTM is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and TCAL?

76.7% of TCAL's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 76.7% of TCAL's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 103 in TCAL.

Is TCAL better than AVTM?

AVTM has a lower expense ratio. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.