AVUS vs DFAC
Avantis US Equity ETF vs Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF
Which is better, AVUS or DFAC?
Nearly the same fund. AVUS costs less.
AVUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVUS | DFAC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.17% |
| AUM | $14.5B | $48.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.91% | 0.89% |
| Holdings | 1,917 | 2,554 |
| YTD Return | +16.81%Best | +14.69% |
| 1Y Return | +22.49%Best | +19.83% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.72%Best | +21.42% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28%Best | +12.31% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.8% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.2%Best | -23.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,654Best | $17,869 |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.7% | 26.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2019 | Oct 4, 2007 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 14, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.3 years).
AVUS vs DFAC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.
AVUS vs DFAC Performance
Avantis US Equity ETF (AVUS) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year AVUS returned +22.49% while DFAC returned +19.83%. Year to date, AVUS is up 16.81% versus a gain of 14.69% for DFAC.
Over three years, AVUS compounded at +22.72% per year against +21.42% for DFAC; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +12.31% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 15.6% for DFAC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.2% for AVUS and -23.1% for DFAC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVUS charges 0.15% per year while DFAC charges 0.17%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $17 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUS currently yields 0.91% against 0.89% for DFAC.
Holdings Overlap
94.3% of AVUS's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 85.9% of DFAC's money is in holdings AVUS also owns.
Most of AVUS is already inside DFAC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
1,224 positions in common, counted across the 1,309 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 2,510 in DFAC, against full books of 1,917 and 2,554.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 511 positions for DFAC that do not appear in our book for AVUS (11.9% of the fund), and 15 for AVUS that do not appear in DFAC (0.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVUS | Weight in DFAC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.54% | 5.53% | 0.01% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.63% | 5.42% | 0.21% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.28% | 4.63% | 0.35% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.43% | 2.95% | 0.48% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.24% | 1.98% | 0.26% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.31% | 1.27% | 1.04% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 2.00% | 1.57% | 0.43% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.62% | 1.00% | 0.62% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.41% | 1.08% | 0.33% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.00% | 1.32% | 0.32% |
94.3% of AVUS is already inside DFAC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVUS or DFAC?
AVUS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while DFAC charges 0.17%. AVUS is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVUS or DFAC?
Over the past year AVUS returned +22.49% vs +19.83% for DFAC, so AVUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVUS or DFAC?
AVUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 15.6% for DFAC. Worst drawdown: AVUS -22.2% vs DFAC -23.1%.
Should I hold both AVUS and DFAC?
AVUS and DFAC have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVUS and DFAC?
94.3% of AVUS's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 85.9% of DFAC's is in holdings AVUS also owns. They hold 1,224 positions in common, counted across the 1,309 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 2,510 in DFAC.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVUS or DFAC?
AVUS yields 0.91% while DFAC yields 0.89%, so AVUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DFAC better than AVUS?
AVUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.