BLCV vs QUVU

BLCV vs QUVU

Which is better, BLCV or QUVU?

BLCV has been ahead.

BLCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: BLCVLess Concentrated: QUVU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVQUVU
Expense Ratio0.45%Tie0.45%Tie
AUM$339M$174M
Dividend Yield1.21%1.87%
Holdings5672
Volatility (annualized)11.7%11.6%Best
Max Drawdown-13.4%-13.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$15,305Best$13,110
Top 10 Weight42.1%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Hartford Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 19, 2023Oct 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 166 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BLCV has data through Oct 12, 2026 and QUVU through Apr 29, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2023 to Apr 9, 2026 (2.5 years).

Compare BLCV against instead:BLCV vs SPYBLCV vs QQQBLCV vs VOOBLCV vs VTIQUVU against:QUVU vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.7% compared with 11.6% for QUVU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -13.1% for QUVU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while QUVU charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $45 annually. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 1.87% for QUVU.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in QUVU30.4%
QUVU already in BLCV13.5%

30.4% of BLCV's money is in holdings QUVU also owns. 13.5% of QUVU's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 254 days apart, BLCV as of Sep 11, 2026 and QUVU as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

9 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 70 in QUVU, against full books of 56 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 56 positions for QUVU that do not appear in our book for BLCV (79.4% of the fund), and 45 for BLCV that do not appear in QUVU (67.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in QUVUDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.30%1.16%7.14%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.80%1.25%6.55%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.58%2.03%0.55%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.10%2.18%0.08%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.10%1.17%1.93%
ICEInternational Exchange, Inc.1.59%2.14%0.55%
DISWalt Disney Co2.05%1.02%1.03%
DHRDanaher Corp1.48%1.25%0.23%
EQTEQT Corp.1.39%1.28%0.11%

30.4% of BLCV is already inside QUVU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVQUVU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or QUVU?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while QUVU charges 0.45%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which is riskier, BLCV or QUVU?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 11.7% annualized versus 11.6% for QUVU. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs QUVU -13.1%.

Should I hold both BLCV and QUVU?

BLCV and QUVU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and QUVU?

30.4% of BLCV's money is in holdings QUVU also owns. 13.5% of QUVU's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 70 in QUVU.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or QUVU?

BLCV yields 1.21% while QUVU yields 1.87%, so QUVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QUVU better than BLCV?

BLCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.